Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat or you drink."

Translation:Tu mănânci sau bei.

1 year ago

11 Comments


janey_p
janey_p

I had this sentence as multiple choice and the two correct choices both had "ori" for "or". It's the first time I've seen that word. Can somebody tell me the difference between "ori" and "sau"?

1 year ago

terawth

(According to my native speaking girlfriend) "ori" and "sau" both translate as "or" however "Tu mănânci sau bei." sounds like a more modern way of saying it, whereas "Tu mănânci ori bei." would be used by older people.

1 year ago

Scotta175072

What is the difference between Mananci and mananc (sp?)

6 months ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

Mananci is for second person singular, and mananc is for first person singular. (Sorry, right now I can't write that little things above the letters)... Just like Spanish, every verb conjugates.

5 months ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

This is really odd... I mark 1 and 3:

  1. Tu mănânci sau tu bei.
  2. Tu mănânci ori bei.

It's accepted, but when I review the lesson, it's marked as failed, and I'm not credited with a point for that question. I'm failed for response 3, Tu mănânci ori bei.

1 year ago

Dave873527

Lol wtf Bei wasn't even in the choices, so I was like... The only choice left is beau... I choose beau and I fsil...

5 months ago

DamnGood3

When to use beu and beui and mănânci and mănânc.

5 months ago

DamnGood3

Sorry it's beau and bei. I typed them wrong In the post.

5 months ago

KatieKranc

Why can u not use 'voi' as you

3 months ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

2018-06-19 Did you use the appropriate verb conjugations? If so, maybe it's just that voi isn't in the database for this exercise because we haven't learned it, yet. Report it.

2 months ago

Sonkadonka

SAU

1 year ago