"You eat or you drink."

Translation:Tu mănânci sau bei.

November 18, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


janey_p

I had this sentence as multiple choice and the two correct choices both had "ori" for "or". It's the first time I've seen that word. Can somebody tell me the difference between "ori" and "sau"?


terawth

(According to my native speaking girlfriend) "ori" and "sau" both translate as "or" however "Tu mănânci sau bei." sounds like a more modern way of saying it, whereas "Tu mănânci ori bei." would be used by older people.


Scotta3453

What is the difference between Mananci and mananc (sp?)


AndreiChichizola

Mananci is for second person singular, and mananc is for first person singular. (Sorry, right now I can't write that little things above the letters)... Just like Spanish, every verb conjugates.


DamnGood3

When to use beu and beui and mănânci and mănânc.


DamnGood3

Sorry it's beau and bei. I typed them wrong In the post.


Conor697532

I drink = eu beau You drink = tu bei


EtemadKass

حسب الضمائر tu او eu إنت او انا


Conor697532

I eat = eu mananc You eat = tu mananci (Sorry, no marks above letters on this keyboard.)


Dave873527

Lol ❤❤❤ Bei wasn't even in the choices, so I was like... The only choice left is beau... I choose beau and I fsil...


duolingonaut

This is really odd... I mark 1 and 3:

  1. Tu mănânci sau tu bei.
  2. Tu mănânci ori bei.

It's accepted, but when I review the lesson, it's marked as failed, and I'm not credited with a point for that question. I'm failed for response 3, Tu mănânci ori bei.


MysticalSam

should it be "tu mananci sau tu bei"?


IXL_hater

What is the difference between voi and tu?


JoeyDepree

❤❤❤ romania


EtemadKass

فين ال apă يا معلم ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.