1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You eat or you drink."

"You eat or you drink."

Translation:Tu mănânci sau bei.

November 18, 2016

18 Comments


janey_p

I had this sentence as multiple choice and the two correct choices both had "ori" for "or". It's the first time I've seen that word. Can somebody tell me the difference between "ori" and "sau"?


terawth

(According to my native speaking girlfriend) "ori" and "sau" both translate as "or" however "Tu mănânci sau bei." sounds like a more modern way of saying it, whereas "Tu mănânci ori bei." would be used by older people.


Scotta175072

What is the difference between Mananci and mananc (sp?)


AndreiChichizola

Mananci is for second person singular, and mananc is for first person singular. (Sorry, right now I can't write that little things above the letters)... Just like Spanish, every verb conjugates.


AlexaGbr9

Nu poti sa spui "eu mananci" nu are sens


DamnGood3

When to use beu and beui and mănânci and mănânc.


DamnGood3

Sorry it's beau and bei. I typed them wrong In the post.


Conor697532

I drink = eu beau You drink = tu bei


Conor697532

I eat = eu mananc You eat = tu mananci (Sorry, no marks above letters on this keyboard.)


duolingonaut

This is really odd... I mark 1 and 3:

  1. Tu mănânci sau tu bei.
  2. Tu mănânci ori bei.

It's accepted, but when I review the lesson, it's marked as failed, and I'm not credited with a point for that question. I'm failed for response 3, Tu mănânci ori bei.


Dave873527

Lol wtf Bei wasn't even in the choices, so I was like... The only choice left is beau... I choose beau and I fsil...


MysticalSam

should it be "tu mananci sau tu bei"?


Swohem

What is the difference between voi and tu?


KatieKranc

Why can u not use 'voi' as you


GScottOliver

2018-06-19 Did you use the appropriate verb conjugations? If so, maybe it's just that voi isn't in the database for this exercise because we haven't learned it, yet. Report it.


AlexiaSara3

Sunt singura romanca care a venit aici doar ca sa rada de comentariile voastre?


Swohem

Oookkkkaaayyyy..... thats odd to say randomly.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.