"Copilul vorbește româna și engleza."

Translation:The child speaks Romanian and English.

November 18, 2016

10 Comments


ludwigzhou

Are româna and engleza forms with definite articles?

April 27, 2017

conlaff

I thought it was spelled română?

January 24, 2018

George299042

yeah, thats what it should be. 'vorbeste româna' sounds kinda old

May 28, 2019

MayteStiles

the word kid used to mean child also means baby goat so child seems a better rendering

March 21, 2018

AndrijAndrusiak

Why does she pronounce "copiRul" rather than "copiLul"?

November 18, 2016

JoshuaNyle

Exactly, my question too!

November 30, 2016

Ioana411267

She spelt wrong. The noun pronounce copiLul with a "l". She don't know to speak Romanian very good.

June 25, 2018

S1-Blade

So either way, the conjugated verb is used? Such as "noi suntem" or just "suntem" in sentences

August 10, 2018

PaulBarrette

the uses of "kid" reveals the class of the speaker

August 24, 2018

MayteStiles

I disagree. Rather, it depends on whether the speaker s being casual or formal. Also, its use seems to vary depending on the regions.

August 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.