1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copilul vorbește româna și e…

"Copilul vorbește româna și engleza."

Translation:The child speaks Romanian and English.

November 18, 2016

14 Comments


ShadmanKib

She spelt Româna something like "TROMUNĂ" =,=


vincemat

That's what I'm hearing


[deactivated user]

    the word kid used to mean child also means baby goat so child seems a better rendering


AndrijAndrusiak

    Why does she pronounce "copiRul" rather than "copiLul"?


JoshuaNyle

    Exactly, my question too!


Mirnoje

    Are româna and engleza forms with definite articles?


conlaff

    I thought it was spelled română?


nodaicugex

    yeah, thats what it should be. 'vorbeste româna' sounds kinda old


Violet_uwu

    Well the question would be the same just if it had that a then 'engleza' would have it too


Ioana411267

    She spelt wrong. The noun pronounce copiLul with a "l". She don't know to speak Romanian very good.


S1-Blade

    So either way, the conjugated verb is used? Such as "noi suntem" or just "suntem" in sentences


Gwendyi

    I ate the s at the word speak for the third person and got it wrong hahah frustrating


PaulBarrette

    the uses of "kid" reveals the class of the speaker


    [deactivated user]

      I disagree. Rather, it depends on whether the speaker s being casual or formal. Also, its use seems to vary depending on the regions.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.