"cățel"

Translation:puppy

November 18, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tony713682

cățel actually should translate as pup. Puppy is simply the diminutive of pup As an adult you would say the bitch has a pup or pups, a child would be more likely to say puppies. Both should be accepted


splittongue

Yes, cățel=pup, if you are nitpicker and you want puppy, then the right Romanian word is cățeluș. They are both common and can be used interchangeable. A small or young dog is cățel, a small AND young, or very small, or very young, dog is cățeluș. However all of pup, puppy, little dog, doggie, etc. should be accepted. If not, you should report it. A guy who tells on friends/colleagues, etc, is also cățel, in pejorative sense.


KbraBass

"whelp" would also be correct as the offspring of "bitches" (or "dams") and "sires". Ohh and "Doggy" or "Doggie" can also be found on some dictionaries.


OsoGegenHest

No, "puppy" predates "pup", which is a shortening. You're being a snob.


gorn61

Not in British English. In Br Eng, puppy = young dog.


illexsquid

Same in American English. I live near the sea, and when people talk of "pups" I think they are talking about seals.


cebalanguages

I guess from Latin "catellus", like Spanish and Portuguese "cachorro". Anyone can confirm?


cosmo-pedant

cebalanguages - As xavi75724 confirms "cachorro" seems to mean pup/puppy in Portuguese. Nice connection to the Latin! Note that there is an obvious similarity between "caine" (with the ["hat"] diacritic on the "a") in Romanian, and what, I believe, is a Brazilian Portuguese word for dog, that is, "cao" (with a tilde diacritic above the "a", thereby nasalizing that diphthong). [In other words, caine almost sounds like cao.]


Smalde

Catalan "cadell"


xavi75724

It is very similar to the Catalan word for young animals "cadell"


twovectors

In my part of the country we use cățel for mature dogs as well. Am I the only one?


Phil856822

My Romanian girlfriend tells me it actually means "small dog"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.