Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"cățel"

Translation:puppy

1 year ago

15 Comments


Tony713682
Tony713682

cățel actually should translate as pup. Puppy is simply the diminutive of pup As an adult you would say the bitch has a pup or pups, a child would be more likely to say puppies. Both should be accepted

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

Yes, cățel=pup, if you are nitpicker and you want puppy, then the right Romanian word is cățeluș. They are both common and can be used interchangeable. A small or young dog is cățel, a small AND young, or very small, or very young, dog is cățeluș. However all of pup, puppy, little dog, doggie, etc. should be accepted. If not, you should report it. A guy who tells on friends/colleagues, etc, is also cățel, in pejorative sense.

1 year ago

KbraBass
KbraBass

"whelp" would also be correct as the offspring of "bitches" (or "dams") and "sires". Ohh and "Doggy" or "Doggie" can also be found on some dictionaries.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, "puppy" predates "pup", which is a shortening. You're being a snob.

11 months ago

gorn61
gorn61

Not in British English. In Br Eng, puppy = young dog.

10 months ago

Pok
Pok

No need for the vulgar language. But I agree, pup should be an answer as well. Reported.

1 year ago

derpylz

I don't see vulgar language there... Do you refer to bitch? That's the correct word for a female dog... :)

1 year ago

Hector290697

Lol! XD Oh how we butcher words from their original meanings.

5 months ago

Pok
Pok

Not to young people :)

1 year ago

cebalanguages
cebalanguages

I guess from Latin "catellus", like Spanish and Portuguese "cachorro". Anyone can confirm?

1 year ago

xavi75724

Yes. It is so.

10 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

cebalanguages - As xavi75724 confirms "cachorro" seems to mean pup/puppy in Portuguese. Nice connection to the Latin! Note that there is an obvious similarity between "caine" (with the ["hat"] diacritic on the "a") in Romanian, and what, I believe, is a Brazilian Portuguese word for dog, that is, "cao" (with a tilde diacritic above the "a", thereby nasalizing that diphthong). [In other words, caine almost sounds like cao.]

3 months ago

MortimerCat

As I was told off for forgetting the accents and putting just catel, I wondered what natives see if i just wrote "catel"? Do they still read it as puppy or does the lack of accent change its meaning?

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

In context, there is no confusion, everybody will understand it. As the word "catel" (without diacritics) does not exist in Romanian, most of the people will realize its meaning even if without diacritics and out of context. For other words which may have different meaning, it will be confuse, but it is not the case here. One example coming to mind is "fata" and "fața" ori "față", hilarious constructions may result if you omit the diacritics, like for example "I am looking inside of your girl" (instead of "looking to your face").

1 year ago

xavi75724

It is very similar to the Catalan word for young animals "cadell"

10 months ago