1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Limba engleză este o limbă e…

"Limba engleză este o limbă eficace."

Translation:The English language is an effective language.

November 18, 2016

8 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

It's very difficult to hear the difference between limba and limbă. It seems I need to imply the definite article more from context instead of sound.


jffoster

Note that while the sentence is a good example of Rumanian, its actual content makes a claim most linguists would regard as empty.


MartenSanden

How about efficient as a synonyme? Quite idiomatic in some circumstances.


MinervaTheory

Efficient and effective don't mean the same thing.


mattdea

What's the difference between limba and limbă in this case?


Lachlan_Hunt

I believe "limba" is the definite article, "the ... language". Whereas "o limbă" is an indefinite article, "a ... language".


rockyroo121

Why do they use the word effective in this context

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.