"Limba engleză este o limbă eficace."

Translation:The English language is an effective language.

11/18/2016, 10:43:17 PM

7 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

It's very difficult to hear the difference between limba and limbă. It seems I need to imply the definite article more from context instead of sound.

11/25/2016, 11:32:53 AM

MartenSanden

How about efficient as a synonyme? Quite idiomatic in some circumstances.

11/18/2016, 10:43:17 PM

Adranomia

Efficient and effective don't mean the same thing.

1/13/2017, 3:49:13 PM

mattdea

What's the difference between limba and limbă in this case?

11/27/2016, 9:31:19 PM

Lachlan_Hunt

I believe "limba" is the definite article, "the ... language". Whereas "o limbă" is an indefinite article, "a ... language".

11/27/2016, 11:16:17 PM

jffoster

Note that while the sentence is a good example of Rumanian, its actual content makes a claim most linguists would regard as empty.

3/12/2017, 3:16:10 AM

rockyroo121

Why do they use the word effective in this context

9/7/2018, 8:52:25 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.