"o legumă, două legume"

Translation:a vegetable, two vegetables

November 18, 2016

12 Comments


BrunnoHC

Couldn't it be a legume, two legumes?

November 18, 2016

MonicaMindru

No, the romanian "legume" is the equivalent of "vegetables". Legumes and vegetables are not the same thing.

November 19, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Taxonomically speaking, legumes are vegetables; vegetables are not necessarily legumes. Legumes include the bean (o fasole) and the pea (o mazare), etc., etc. In Romanian, "the vegetable "= "leguma".

May 28, 2018

BrunnoHC

I thought it can mean both... In Portuguese it has this difference, too (legume x vegetal), as in English. So, how can I say legumein Romanian?

November 19, 2016

MonicaMindru

I don't know. Probably "leguminoase", but I am not sure. I just found out it exists in English. xD

November 19, 2016

BrunnoHC

I thought and searched a little more, and I've seen that, in Portuguese, theorically there are some diferences between them, but we use both meaning vegetable. For legume, we use leguminosa (when beeing more formal) and vagem (more common). I don't know if it applies to Romanian, too, but...

November 19, 2016

Hector290697

Legume is also french for vegetable. I never thought learning Portuguese and French (2nd time) would help me identify some Romanian words. :)

December 10, 2017

PugsRuleAndDrool

it can be 1 / o legume 2 legume

April 12, 2017

PugsRuleAndDrool

no

April 12, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

why it's not leguma? the second one ? like cină, cina?

May 10, 2017

georgialou1998

Legumă is vegetable, Legume is vegetables.

July 19, 2017

Sandybell1990

Because the second one is plural "legume," not "the vegetable" = "leguma"

April 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.