1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "o legumă, două legume"

"o legumă, două legume"

Translation:a vegetable, two vegetables

November 18, 2016

14 Comments


SamiaELSharkawy

why it's not leguma? the second one ? like cină, cina?


georgialou1998

Legumă is vegetable, Legume is vegetables.


abcdefg-1

Because the second one is plural "legume," not "the vegetable" = "leguma"


Teboton

Okay so the reason why, cină is dinner, and cina is the dinner. Legumă is singular for vegetable, and legume is plural.


TabiPetrescu

My mom has lived in Romania her whole life has never said "legume" as 'vegetables'. She says "vegetale"


BrunnoHC

Couldn't it be a legume, two legumes?


MonicaMindru

No, the romanian "legume" is the equivalent of "vegetables". Legumes and vegetables are not the same thing.


cosmo-pedant

Taxonomically speaking, legumes are vegetables; vegetables are not necessarily legumes. Legumes include the bean (o fasole) and the pea (o mazare), etc., etc. In Romanian, "the vegetable "= "leguma".


BrunnoHC

I thought it can mean both... In Portuguese it has this difference, too (legume x vegetal), as in English. So, how can I say legumein Romanian?


MonicaMindru

I don't know. Probably "leguminoase", but I am not sure. I just found out it exists in English. xD


BrunnoHC

I thought and searched a little more, and I've seen that, in Portuguese, theorically there are some diferences between them, but we use both meaning vegetable. For legume, we use leguminosa (when beeing more formal) and vagem (more common). I don't know if it applies to Romanian, too, but...


Hector290697

Legume is also french for vegetable. I never thought learning Portuguese and French (2nd time) would help me identify some Romanian words. :)


cat.popescu

it can be 1 / o legume 2 legume

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.