Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea este o fată și eu sunt un băiat."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

If you know Latin it is very confusing that "sunt" means "(I) am". You'd totally expect it to mean "(they) are".

1 year ago

CarlosGNS
CarlosGNS

That's true, it may be confusing. In latin "sum" means "(I) am", while "sunt" means "(they) are". In romanian, "sunt" works for both 1st person singular and 3rd person plural. In italian the same thing happens: "essere" becomes "sono" for both 1st person singular and 3rd person plural.

1 year ago

reventador
reventador

"Ea este" sounds so simillar to Polish "ja jestem" (I am).

1 year ago

gluadys

What is the difference between "e" (Ea e femeie) and "este" (Ea este o fatā)?

1 year ago

athb4hu
athb4hu

I couldn't find the word "am"

5 months ago

Tonia350319

This language reminds me of French

1 month ago