1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea este o fată și eu sunt un…

"Ea este o fată și eu sunt un băiat."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

November 18, 2016

16 Comments


Bluthund

If you know Latin it is very confusing that "sunt" means "(I) am". You'd totally expect it to mean "(they) are".


CarlosGNS

That's true, it may be confusing. In latin "sum" means "(I) am", while "sunt" means "(they) are". In romanian, "sunt" works for both 1st person singular and 3rd person plural. In italian the same thing happens: "essere" becomes "sono" for both 1st person singular and 3rd person plural.


brochinho

İt also means they are. The complete conjugation would be: Eu sunt Tu ești El/ea este Noi sunt m Voi sunteți Ei sunt


gluadys

What is the difference between "e" (Ea e femeie) and "este" (Ea este o fatā)?


brochinho

E and este mean the same thing. Only that e is more colloquial and este is more formal.


reventador

"Ea este" sounds so simillar to Polish "ja jestem" (I am).


brochinho

Romanian has Slavic influences just as Polish which is a Slavic language. This is why


ray885877

Put a replay icon to repeat what it say to translate .it be very helpfull


Tonia350319

This language reminds me of French


brochinho

Well french is also a Latin language so it kinda makes sense.


ph.zHDSw7

Difficult language


athb4hu

I couldn't find the word "am"


brochinho

Am translates as sunt.


PB_Bandit

I'm in the midst of learning the Italian course and I've got to say compared to either Italian or English this sounds completely alien. Not that I'm complaining as I'm sure any non English speaker likely feels the same when they hear something they've never heard before. My complaint is this doesn't feel like it should appear in the first lesson of BASICS. How can I honestly be expected to 'type what I hear' when I don't even know how the words are spelled?


PedroOkaza

Hello! What is the difference between băiatul and un băiat?


curcubeu...

băiat is 'boy', băiatul is 'the boy'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.