"Ea este o fată și eu sunt un băiat."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

November 18, 2016

7 Comments


Bluthund

If you know Latin it is very confusing that "sunt" means "(I) am". You'd totally expect it to mean "(they) are".

November 23, 2016

CarlosGNS

That's true, it may be confusing. In latin "sum" means "(I) am", while "sunt" means "(they) are". In romanian, "sunt" works for both 1st person singular and 3rd person plural. In italian the same thing happens: "essere" becomes "sono" for both 1st person singular and 3rd person plural.

April 26, 2017

reventador

"Ea este" sounds so simillar to Polish "ja jestem" (I am).

November 18, 2016

gluadys

What is the difference between "e" (Ea e femeie) and "este" (Ea este o fatā)?

June 15, 2017

ray885877

Put a replay icon to repeat what it say to translate .it be very helpfull

February 14, 2019

athb4hu

I couldn't find the word "am"

April 7, 2018

Tonia350319

This language reminds me of French

August 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.