1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Rigla mea gri este în borcan…

"Rigla mea gri este în borcan."

Translation:My gray ruler is in the jar.

November 18, 2016

8 Comments


lastskywalker3

Who puts a ruler in a jar?


duolingonaut

Yes, that doesn't make any sense. It would ruin the jam and the ruler would be all sticky.


CptNautilus

I used to store my pencils and rulers in a jar (without the lid)


CptNautilus

Borcan should be translated by a jar, not the jar?


Romanova_Irina

rigla? Is it a scale to measure length?


matiasluis2077

Day 4 of getting right answers wrong


Pop60

I (UK) spell gray GREY, and it accepted that! Amazing. Bonus mark to DL.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.