Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello, I eat an apple."

Translation:Salut, eu mănânc un măr.

1 year ago

8 Comments


FirePolyglot
FirePolyglot

This is an uncommon thing to say after hello... wouldn't the person see that you are eating an apple? Unless your talking by phone but... still... this is weird.

1 year ago

alienknight

Agreed lmao

8 months ago

BrasovDesign

It can be a phone conversation: - Hello, what are you doing? [In Romanian is the common way to say „How are you?”] - Hello, I eat an apple :D

6 months ago

Lila776765

The sentence as given is odd in English. I'm eating might be better. Because then you're explaining to the person on the other end of the line.

1 week ago

FajarRodeh1

Oh

3 months ago

IanL717

Salut does not mean hello.

8 months ago

IeshaMendi

Salut does mean hello if you are talking to a friend. But "Bună" is the polite way to say it .

3 months ago

BrasovDesign

Yes, it does.

6 months ago