1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, I eat an apple."

"Hello, I eat an apple."

Translation:Salut, eu mănânc un măr.

November 18, 2016

7 Comments


FirePolyglot

This is an uncommon thing to say after hello... wouldn't the person see that you are eating an apple? Unless your talking by phone but... still... this is weird.


BrasovDesign

It can be a phone conversation: - Hello, what are you doing? [In Romanian is the common way to say „How are you?”] - Hello, I eat an apple :D


Lila776765

The sentence as given is odd in English. I'm eating might be better. Because then you're explaining to the person on the other end of the line.


TabiPetrescu

I mean it could be something a little kid on the street of Romania would say. Person "Hi there!" Kid "Hello, I'm eating an apple!" shows apple


CarloGamag1

Is there any way to know when to use Salut or Buna?


TabiPetrescu

In real life they are just like 'Hello' and 'Hey' it doesn't matter. Buna means good like buna seară (goodnight) buna dimineață (good morning) but you could say buna when greeting someone. Salut is just like a hello. My opinion as a native Romanian speaker; it doesn't matter which one you use.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.