"Yes, you speak Romanian."

Translation:Da, vorbiți limba română.

November 18, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kangaroo_Joey

Could this also be translated as "Da, tu vorbesti limba romana"?


LusyaG

i just put this and got it wrong. i'd appreciate an explanation as to why this is incorrect


ElRey416336

Yes it could, Duo makes no distinction between the singular or plural. Another failure on the part of Duo. Shame!!


ElRey416336

Yes it could, Duolingo makes no distinction....


bgwmson

I am confused! Some sentences require the use of limba and some don't. I am new to romana and need to know when to use limba.


T2LoN

We have three options for translating "We speak Romanian." All three are correct and common.

I. "Vorbim româna" = We speak Romanian. (Româna is the name of the language. Grammatically, it is a noun.)

II. "Vorbim limba română" = "We speak the Romanian language."

This is a useful construction if, for example, you want to say: "Vorbim limba română nu limba germană." You can also say "Vorbim româna nu germana."

"Vorbim limba română" adds more emphasis and is a bit more formal, but it doesn't contain more information.

III. "Vorbim româneşte."

"Româneşte" is an adverb. "Vorbim româneşte" still means "We speak Romanian." The verb "vorbim" allows the use of an adverb like "româneşte" but also the use of a noun like "româna" because it is a transitive verb (all transitive verbs allow the subsequent use of a noun without a preposition).

So, the difference is technical (i.e., grammatical).

Vorbim româneşte = Transitive Verb + Adverb

Vorbim româna = Transitive verb + Noun (direct object).


TimButz

Agreed. What is the cue in the English sentence that indicates limba should be included? If there is mo cue, then limba should not be required.


T2LoN

Unless the word "language" exists in the English sentence, you don't have a cue that "limba" should be included.

In other words, if you have to translate the following sentence into Romanian, "We speak the Romanian language," then you would say "Vorbim limba română." Otherwise, in regular conversation, the inclusion of the word "limba" is at the latitude of the speaker.


Florin521

Its better to say romana rather than românește because romaneste is the adverb and romana is the noun


DeborahBol5

How do you know when to write Romanian as above (with the mark above the last a) or with no mark above the last a?


Bashar_Khan

Pronunciation is a little funny. It sounds like "Tromana"!


rhiwhitelock

when you add limba, it's often unneccesary... when you skip limba, it seems vital to the sentence. Anyone able to help me out with understanding the rule behind this?


am_elatoni447

Why does duolingo say tromana instead of romana? thats not how its pronounced.


Ci0zcsyA

I do not understand why "da tu vorbiti limba romana" is not accepted and has to be "da vorbiti limba romana"? What,'s the problem if I want to day "you vorbiti",?


T2LoN

The problem is that you’re using the wrong pronoun. “Vorbiti” is the second person PLURAL form of the verb “to speak.” You cannot use “tu” with this form. The pronoun, if stated, has to be either “voi” (“you all”) or “dumneavoastra” (polite “you” which always requires the plural form of the verb).


ndi5793

Cred ca cel mai des se foloseste expresia "Vorbesti romaneste", nu neaparat romana


ftay98

when does the ă turn into an a in limba?


ndi5793

When it is articulated with the definite article: - limbă = language - limba = the language


darius588

When you put '' The '' at all words The ă turn in a


Miroka96

How do I know whether the English you means the Romanian singular or plural?


rhiwhitelock

There's no way to tell the one that they are asking you to use. Both really should be accepted in this case, but it only seems to accept the plural. I keep falling for it :(


Abunii

You can leave the 2nd person out then?


T2LoN

Yes. In Romanian, the verb (in the correct conjugation) contains all the information we need about the subject. This isn't the case in English where it is impossible to differentiate between, for example, "I do," "you do," or "we do" without the pronoun.


BborkaSimi

It has two meanings


NathanAmat1

can someone explain the difference of vorbit ,vorbești, vorbeste, vorbim and vorbesc to me please?


T2LoN

The difference is one of conjugation. The verb "a vorbi" (infinitive form) is conjugated in the present tense indicative as follows: Eu vorbesc / Tu vorbesti / El (Ea) vorbeste / Noi vorbim / Voi vorbiti / Ei vorbesc


ElRey416336

Duo makes no distinction between “you”singular or “you “ plural, therefore either SHOULD be correct but the student is naked wrong unless they guess properly and go with the plural form. Duolingo has failed again.


T2LoN

How does your reply answer Nathan's question? You replied to the wrong thread.


Veramanifests

Seriously "Da, tu votbiti romana" is wrong?


T2LoN

Yes, it is wrong. First, "votbiti" has a typo. The correct form is "vorbiti." Second, "tu" is a personal pronoun in the second person singular form. The verb "vorbiti" is conjugated in the plural form, therefore you have to use either "voi," the plural form of the personal pronoun (i.e., "you all") or the polite pronoun "dumneavoastra" (no English equivalent) which requires the plural form of the verb. The easier option is to simply skip the personal pronoun. Unlike English, Romanian allows us to skip the pronoun because the conjugation of the verb already has all the information we need about the subject.


Marcelolva14

Couldn't it be an imperative form? like ¡do it! speak Rumanian


T2LoN

The imperative is not the right tense here for two reasons: 1. There is no "!" at the end of the sentence. Imperative sentences are always marked in Romanian with an exclamation mark at the end. 2. The sentence starts with "da." The word "da" at the beginning of the sentence marks this as an answer to a question such as "Vorbiti romaneste?" Therefore the present tense indicative is the right choice.


LieslWickl

What is wrong with tu vorbiti romana? It is the same as vorbiti limba romana.


T2LoN

“Tu” is the singular form of the pronoun “you.” “Voi” is the plural form of “you” (“you all” in English). The verb “vorbiti” is in plural form (second person), therefore you cannot use the second person singular pronoun “tu”. The subject and predicate of a sentence must agree in number. Given the plural form of the verb, the subject (either stated or implied) must be either “voi” or “dumneavoastra” (which is the polite “you,” always requiring the plural form of the verb).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.