1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, you speak Romanian."

"Yes, you speak Romanian."

Translation:Da, vorbiți limba română.

November 18, 2016

18 Comments


Kangaroo_Joey

Could this also be translated as "Da, tu vorbesti limba romana"?


LusyaG

i just put this and got it wrong. i'd appreciate an explanation as to why this is incorrect


bgwmson

I am confused! Some sentences require the use of limba and some don't. I am new to romana and need to know when to use limba.


T2LoN

We have three options for translating "We speak Romanian." All three are correct and common.

I. "Vorbim româna" = We speak Romanian. (Româna is the name of the language. Grammatically, it is a noun.)

II. "Vorbim limba română" = "We speak the Romanian language."

This is a useful construction if, for example, you want to say: "Vorbim limba română nu limba germană." You can also say "Vorbim româna nu germana."

"Vorbim limba română" adds more emphasis and is a bit more formal, but it doesn't contain more information.

III. "Vorbim româneşte."

"Româneşte" is an adverb. "Vorbim româneşte" still means "We speak Romanian." The verb "vorbim" allows the use of an adverb like "româneşte" but also the use of a noun like "româna" because it is a transitive verb (all transitive verbs allow the subsequent use of a noun without a preposition).

So, the difference is technical (i.e., grammatical).

Vorbim româneşte = Transitive Verb + Adverb

Vorbim româna = Transitive verb + Noun (direct object).


TimButz

Agreed. What is the cue in the English sentence that indicates limba should be included? If there is mo cue, then limba should not be required.


Florin521

Its better to say romana rather than românește because romaneste is the adverb and romana is the noun


DeborahBol5

How do you know when to write Romanian as above (with the mark above the last a) or with no mark above the last a?


ndi5793

Cred ca cel mai des se foloseste expresia "Vorbesti romaneste", nu neaparat romana


Shiratz

i heard that from others, too.


ftay98

when does the ă turn into an a in limba?


ndi5793

When it is articulated with the definite article: - limbă = language - limba = the language


Miroka96

How do I know whether the English you means the Romanian singular or plural?


rhiwhitelock

There's no way to tell the one that they are asking you to use. Both really should be accepted in this case, but it only seems to accept the plural. I keep falling for it :(


Abunii

You can leave the 2nd person out then?


Bashar_Khan

Pronunciation is a little funny. It sounds like "Tromana"!


BborkaSimi

It has two meanings


NathanAmat1

can someone explain the difference of vorbit ,vorbești, vorbeste, vorbim and vorbesc to me please?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.