"Yes, you speak Romanian."

Translation:Da, vorbiți limba română.

November 18, 2016

12 Comments


Florin521

Its better to say romana rather than românește because romaneste is the adverb and romana is the noun

November 5, 2017

bgwmson

I am confused! Some sentences require the use of limba and some don't. I am new to romana and need to know when to use limba.

September 25, 2018

DeborahBol5

How do you know when to write Romanian as above (with the mark above the last a) or with no mark above the last a?

October 16, 2018

Kangaroo_Joey

Could this also be translated as "Da, tu vorbesti limba romana"?

January 3, 2019

ftay98

when does the ă turn into an a in limba?

May 8, 2018

ndi5793

When it is articulated with the definite article: - limbă = language - limba = the language

May 8, 2018

ndi5793

Cred ca cel mai des se foloseste expresia "Vorbesti romaneste", nu neaparat romana

November 18, 2016

Shiratz

i heard that from others, too.

April 13, 2017

Miroka96

How do I know whether the English you means the Romanian singular or plural?

March 26, 2019

rhiwhitelock

There's no way to tell the one that they are asking you to use. Both really should be accepted in this case, but it only seems to accept the plural. I keep falling for it :(

March 31, 2019

rhiwhitelock

when you add limba, it's often unneccesary... when you skip limba, it seems vital to the sentence. Anyone able to help me out with understanding the rule behind this?

March 31, 2019

IndiraSinghRo

eu sunt romanca

July 17, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.