"ananasul"

Translation:the pineapple

November 18, 2016

9 Comments


ndi5793

Aproape toate limbile folosesc cuvantul "ananas", mai putin engleza - "pineapple"! :))

November 18, 2016

spektrix

Good tip! In Brazilian Portuguese, we say abacaxi.

November 22, 2016

ndi5793

Interesting!

November 22, 2016

LaudaMercurium

It think its just Europeans that use "ananas," we Latin Americans (or Mexicans at least) use "piña."

December 3, 2016

FaizalZahid

December 12, 2016

ndi5793

Spaniards also tend to use "piña" rather than "ananas". So, I think it's not "a European thing" to be using "ananas", it's just a Spanish thing to use "piña" instead. And btw, it's so nice that you're studying Romanian! :)

July 24, 2017

Hector290697

My people in Puerto Rico also use "piña".

January 4, 2018

ndi5793

Okay, guys. You are right about Spanish. It seems that among in Europe and around it, only Spanish and English languages use other words other than "ananas". Just look at this image.

https://i.imgur.com/7e2pzUK.png

January 5, 2018

Thomas717533

Quite logical - exported from South America to all above countries by portugese and spanish people since the 1500s, the word "Ananas" derived from the the word "Naná" meaning "fruit" (a naná ) in Tupi-Guraní languages..only because they had no Duolingo ;-)

July 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.