"ananasul"

Translation:the pineapple

November 18, 2016

8 Comments


Thomas717533

Quite logical - exported from South America to all above countries by portugese and spanish people since the 1500s, the word "Ananas" derived from the the word "Naná" meaning "fruit" (a naná ) in Tupi-Guraní languages..only because they had no Duolingo ;-)


ndi5793

Aproape toate limbile folosesc cuvantul "ananas", mai putin engleza - "pineapple"! :))


spektrix

Good tip! In Brazilian Portuguese, we say abacaxi.


LaudaMercurium

It think its just Europeans that use "ananas," we Latin Americans (or Mexicans at least) use "piña."


ndi5793

Spaniards also tend to use "piña" rather than "ananas". So, I think it's not "a European thing" to be using "ananas", it's just a Spanish thing to use "piña" instead. And btw, it's so nice that you're studying Romanian! :)


Hector290697

My people in Puerto Rico also use "piña".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.