Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"ananasul"

Translation:the pineapple

1 year ago

9 Comments


ndi5793
ndi5793

Aproape toate limbile folosesc cuvantul "ananas", mai putin engleza - "pineapple"! :))

1 year ago

spektrix
spektrix

Good tip! In Brazilian Portuguese, we say abacaxi.

1 year ago

ndi5793
ndi5793

Interesting!

1 year ago

LaudaMercurium
LaudaMercurium

It think its just Europeans that use "ananas," we Latin Americans (or Mexicans at least) use "piña."

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

1 year ago

ndi5793
ndi5793

Spaniards also tend to use "piña" rather than "ananas". So, I think it's not "a European thing" to be using "ananas", it's just a Spanish thing to use "piña" instead. And btw, it's so nice that you're studying Romanian! :)

1 year ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

My people in Puerto Rico also use "piña".

8 months ago

ndi5793
ndi5793

Okay, guys. You are right about Spanish. It seems that among in Europe and around it, only Spanish and English languages use other words other than "ananas". Just look at this image.

https://i.imgur.com/7e2pzUK.png

8 months ago

Thomas717533

Quite logical - exported from South America to all above countries by portugese and spanish people since the 1500s, the word "Ananas" derived from the the word "Naná" meaning "fruit" (a naná ) in Tupi-Guraní languages..only because they had no Duolingo ;-)

1 year ago