1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are the children."

"They are the children."

Translation:Ei sunt copiii.

November 19, 2016

4 Comments


digestives27

Go home Romanian, you're drunk.


mario-w

Shouldn't the translation for "the children" say "copii"?


MonicaMindru

The first "i" is part of the noun, the second "i" is for the plural and the third one is the article. So "copii" means "children" and "copiii" means "THE children".


mario-w

Ah, OK, thanks. It's just that my teacher got it wrong, I guess...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.