"desert"

Translation:dessert

November 19, 2016

14 Comments


Panchete1

is it pronounced "disert" or "desert"?


potestasity

"desert". Both "e"s are the same.


Panchete1

Mersi! That's what I thought. In the audio it sounds "disert".


SS_Coyote

Agreed with both. It should be "de-sert" but in this lesson sounds like "di-sert"


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etimologie (desert, plural deserturi)

Din franceză dessert.

Pronunție

AFI: /de'sert/

(Declension chart in Romanian Wiktionary)

From Wikționar: https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/desert


dieprinzessin

Thanks. Couldn't find the link on the English Wiktionary.


DiegoJaviUnlam

You are welcome. Sometimes I see the information about gender in Romanian Wiktionary too. In this case the chart indicates n. meaning genul neutru.


dieprinzessin

Yeah I figured out that much. It just had not come to my mind to search in a Romanian Version of Wiktionary. It is so important to keep track of the gender of every word you learn in this course. I didn't realize this in the beginning...


Coldyham

British English 'pudding' not accepted


the_shakti

Pudding means budincă.


WarsawWill

Yes, but in British English it has a second meaning. It's how many people refer to dessert at home - "What's for pudding?" (or informally "What's for pud?"). For me "dessert" is a word seen on restaurant menus, and I'd never use it at home, unless perhaps when giving a formal dinner, and even then probably not.

See #3
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/pudding


Hector290697

Chocolate cake for me then!


fezha

Can you also say pastry?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.