Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"desert"

Translation:dessert

1 year ago

13 Comments


Panchete1
Panchete1

is it pronounced "disert" or "desert"?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"desert". Both "e"s are the same.

1 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

Mersi! That's what I thought. In the audio it sounds "disert".

1 year ago

SS_Coyote
SS_Coyote

Agreed with both. It should be "de-sert" but in this lesson sounds like "di-sert"

9 months ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Etimologie (desert, plural deserturi)

Din franceză dessert.

Pronunție

AFI: /de'sert/

(Declension chart in Romanian Wiktionary)

From Wikționar: https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/desert

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks. Couldn't find the link on the English Wiktionary.

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

You are welcome. Sometimes I see the information about gender in Romanian Wiktionary too. In this case the chart indicates n. meaning genul neutru.

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Yeah I figured out that much. It just had not come to my mind to search in a Romanian Version of Wiktionary. It is so important to keep track of the gender of every word you learn in this course. I didn't realize this in the beginning...

1 year ago

Coldyham

British English 'pudding' not accepted

1 year ago

the_shakti

Pudding means budincă.

11 months ago

nfmonteiro
nfmonteiro

I think Andrew meant that in everyday usage "pudding" is accepted to mean "dessert" in British English. Think Pink Floyd's "if you don't eat your meat you can't have any pudding!"

6 months ago

fezha
fezha

Can you also say pastry?

10 months ago

KINGM14

no

9 months ago