"desert"

Translation:dessert

November 19, 2016

14 Comments


Panchete1

is it pronounced "disert" or "desert"?

November 19, 2016

potestasity

"desert". Both "e"s are the same.

November 19, 2016

Panchete1

Mersi! That's what I thought. In the audio it sounds "disert".

November 19, 2016

SS_Coyote

Agreed with both. It should be "de-sert" but in this lesson sounds like "di-sert"

December 13, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etimologie (desert, plural deserturi)

Din franceză dessert.

Pronunție

AFI: /de'sert/

(Declension chart in Romanian Wiktionary)

From Wikționar: https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/desert

May 7, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks. Couldn't find the link on the English Wiktionary.

May 10, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

You are welcome. Sometimes I see the information about gender in Romanian Wiktionary too. In this case the chart indicates n. meaning genul neutru.

May 10, 2017

dieprinzessin

Yeah I figured out that much. It just had not come to my mind to search in a Romanian Version of Wiktionary. It is so important to keep track of the gender of every word you learn in this course. I didn't realize this in the beginning...

May 11, 2017

Coldyham

British English 'pudding' not accepted

August 27, 2017

the_shakti

Pudding means budincă.

October 13, 2017

nfmonteiro

I think Andrew meant that in everyday usage "pudding" is accepted to mean "dessert" in British English. Think Pink Floyd's "if you don't eat your meat you can't have any pudding!"

March 18, 2018

fezha

Can you also say pastry?

November 5, 2017

KINGM14

no

December 5, 2017

Hector290697

Chocolate cake for me then!

December 10, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.