Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is not a girl, she is not a boy."

Translation:El nu este o fată, ea nu e un băiat.

0
1 year ago

13 Comments


RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

What is the function of the 'a' in the suggested answer 'ea nu e in baiat'?

3
Reply1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I don't understand which ‘a’ you're asking about.

2
Reply1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Sorry, seven months out I don't understand my own question. There is no 'a' there!

5
Reply1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That's OK, I've been there.

3
Reply1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Why is it nu e on the second half? And is romanian the hardest romance language?

2
Reply3 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

E and este are two different ways to say the same thing: (he/she/it) is. There is no difference. As for whether Romanian is the hardest romance language, I think it depends on where you are coming from. From other romance languages or English, probably. But if you already know a Slavic language and have little experience with Spanish, French, etc., that would probably make Romanian a lot easier than the others.

2
Reply2 months ago

WolverineIAm
WolverineIAm

I'm wondering the same too. Can anyone answer? Thanks!

0
Reply3 months ago

mihailescu192

So you put "o fata" when you are referring to someone else..but if you just referring to yourself, you can say "eu sunt fata" and its correct..right?

0
Reply5 months ago

Ray977639

Yep that's right

0
Reply5 months ago

Bnk7108

When to use "e", "este", and "esti"?

0
Reply2 months ago

Skarnin
Skarnin

ești is used for 'tu' (you, singular)

e and este are used for el/ea (he/she, singular). E is just este, shortened, since it's more practical to use

0
Reply2 months ago

nino691077

מישהו יכול להסביר בעברית ? מה העניין של ה E ?

-7
Reply4 months ago

shir208539

אתה שם e או o כשאתה מתייחס למישהו אחר. כשאתה מתייחס לעצמך אתה מוותר עליהם

-7
Reply3 months ago