"He is not a girl, she is not a boy."

Translation:El nu este o fată, ea nu e un băiat.

November 19, 2016

20 Comments


davidolson22

Why is it nu e on the second half? And is romanian the hardest romance language?

April 17, 2018

ElMeuNom

E and este are two different ways to say the same thing: (he/she/it) is. There is no difference. As for whether Romanian is the hardest romance language, I think it depends on where you are coming from. From other romance languages or English, probably. But if you already know a Slavic language and have little experience with Spanish, French, etc., that would probably make Romanian a lot easier than the others.

May 26, 2018

WolverineIAm

I'm wondering the same too. Can anyone answer? Thanks!

May 11, 2018

kathleengemma

I am totally confused with the verb to be, thought both should have been este ?

November 27, 2018

Catinca4

Actually, "e" is a short form of "este"

March 14, 2019

mihailescu192

So you put "o fata" when you are referring to someone else..but if you just referring to yourself, you can say "eu sunt fata" and its correct..right?

March 3, 2018

Ray977639

Yep that's right

March 7, 2018

RobertEddy
Plus

What is the function of the 'a' in the suggested answer 'ea nu e in baiat'?

November 19, 2016

TobyBartels

I don't understand which ‘a’ you're asking about.

July 2, 2017

RobertEddy
Plus

Sorry, seven months out I don't understand my own question. There is no 'a' there!

July 3, 2017

TobyBartels

That's OK, I've been there.

July 5, 2017

Bnk7108

When to use "e", "este", and "esti"?

May 19, 2018

Skarnin

ești is used for 'tu' (you, singular)

e and este are used for el/ea (he/she, singular). E is just este, shortened, since it's more practical to use

May 26, 2018

AlexaGbr9

Ex: Tu esti frumos. Ea/ el este frumos/frumoasa

November 4, 2018

Dan909979

Why is el nu e o fata, ea nu e nu baiat marked wrong?

Surely e should acceptable as the short form of este. It is confusing when Duolingo is marking something incorrect which is correct.

October 20, 2018

Chris80666

Shouldn't this be "El nu e o fată, ea nu este un băiat"?

February 5, 2019

Andrei926539
Mod

No, why? E is a short version of "este". I don't know why the sentence doesn't use only one of them so learners don't get confused, but the sentence is valid either way. In everyday speech we would say "El nu e fată, ea nu e băiat".

February 19, 2019

nino691077

מישהו יכול להסביר בעברית ? מה העניין של ה E ?

March 26, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

יש לה אותו העניין של este.

February 19, 2019

shir208539

אתה שם e או o כשאתה מתייחס למישהו אחר. כשאתה מתייחס לעצמך אתה מוותר עליהם

May 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.