1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He is not a girl, she is not…

"He is not a girl, she is not a boy."

Translation:El nu este o fată, ea nu e un băiat.

November 19, 2016

33 Comments


MuttFitness

Why is it nu e on the second half? And is romanian the hardest romance language?


ElMeuNom

E and este are two different ways to say the same thing: (he/she/it) is. There is no difference. As for whether Romanian is the hardest romance language, I think it depends on where you are coming from. From other romance languages or English, probably. But if you already know a Slavic language and have little experience with Spanish, French, etc., that would probably make Romanian a lot easier than the others.


Catinca4

Actually, "e" is a short form of "este"


CharlesE.G1

Does this demonstrate the difference between masculine and feminine forms?


oxbxy

no. use it however you please


kathleengemma

I am totally confused with the verb to be, thought both should have been este ?


WolverineIAm

I'm wondering the same too. Can anyone answer? Thanks!


mihailescu192

So you put "o fata" when you are referring to someone else..but if you just referring to yourself, you can say "eu sunt fata" and its correct..right?


Ray977639

Yep that's right


swphil63

If this is correct thankyou. Because I couldn't work that out either


Dan909979

Why is el nu e o fata, ea nu e nu baiat marked wrong?

Surely e should acceptable as the short form of este. It is confusing when Duolingo is marking something incorrect which is correct.


Inigo330654

I wrote "El nu e fata, ea nu e baiat" and it was accepted.


Bnk7108

When to use "e", "este", and "esti"?


Akietsu

ești is used for 'tu' (you, singular)

e and este are used for el/ea (he/she, singular). E is just este, shortened, since it's more practical to use


AlexaGbr9

Ex: Tu esti frumos. Ea/ el este frumos/frumoasa


RobertEddy

What is the function of the 'a' in the suggested answer 'ea nu e in baiat'?


TobyBartels

I don't understand which ‘a’ you're asking about.


RobertEddy

Sorry, seven months out I don't understand my own question. There is no 'a' there!


TobyBartels

That's OK, I've been there.


Chris80666

Shouldn't this be "El nu e o fată, ea nu este un băiat"?


Andrei926539

No, why? E is a short version of "este". I don't know why the sentence doesn't use only one of them so learners don't get confused, but the sentence is valid either way. In everyday speech we would say "El nu e fată, ea nu e băiat".


natalia.mag

Can somebody please just conjugate the whole to be verb for me?


sylver12417

Ro – It - Fr
• eu sunt = io sono = je suis
• tu ești = tu sei = tu es
• el/ea este = lui/lei è = il/elle est
• noi suntem = noi siamo = nous sommes
• voi sunteți = voi siete = vous êtes
• ei/ele sunt = loro sono = ils/elles sont


Swohem

It is "El nu este o fata, ea nu e un baiat" or with just e in the sentence. However, it can be "El nu e o fata, ea nu este un baiat".


KipnaKipna

when do u use o and un?


Andrei926539

O fată (female) / Un băiat (male) and Un tablou (neuter).


alex_piero13

If you are able to shorten "este" to "e", are there any other conjugations you can shorten for the verb "to be"?


Tomas.asenjo

Why "este" for the boy and "e" for the girl?


sylver12417

There is no difference in meaning or grammar rules between El/ea este and El/ea e.
El/ea este is considered to be more formal.
El/ea e is used in spoken language.
El nu este o fată, ea nu este un băiat.
El nu e o fată, ea nu e un băiat.
nu - is the negation

El nu este o fată, ea nu e un băiat (they mixed the two forms, I do not know why...maybe just to show that there is no difference between them)


gg04_

this is so broken, sometimes o fată is accepted for a girl, sometimes only fată is accepted


coffbcc

Normal is...El nu este o fata, ea nu este ( esti is wrong) un baiat

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.