"C'est un bel oiseau."

Translation:That is a beautiful bird.

February 12, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


halkuon

I guess it's 'bel' and not 'beau' because oiseau begins with a vowel.

February 12, 2013

maparece

Correct!

March 21, 2013

russbellon

given that lovely, beautiful and pretty all have semantic overlap in English when referencing aesthetic judgements i fail to see why "pretty" is not an acceptable rendering here. I know that French joli is usually translated as pretty, but there is certainly not an exact 1 to 1 semantic mapping between the two terms and we are talking about translation from French to English here, not the other way round.

January 25, 2017

michpev

Shouldn't "it's a pretty bird" be correct as well?

November 24, 2015

Jackjon

Non. It's a pretty bird=C'est un joli oiseau. Bel, Belle Beaux=Beautiful and Handsome while Joli/Jolie=Pretty, referring to people and animals. (There's more to it all of course, this was just basic.)

November 24, 2015

michpev

But pretty and handsome are practically the same thing (both somewhat weaker than beautiful)...

November 24, 2015

yvonnedecarlo

Why is it 'bel' and not 'belle'? Is it a gender thing?

July 1, 2013

Larisa_L

Yes. Femenin - Belle (plural belles), masculine - beau, but before vowels and h it is bel. Masculine plural is beaux.

July 11, 2013

fimbulvntr

what's the difference between that and "C'est un joli oiseau"?

March 26, 2015

Jackjon

Bel/Belle=Beautiful. Joli/Jolie=Pretty. (Usually)

March 26, 2015

FreaDeClerck

Why is oiseau 'bird' and not 'goose'? In our dictionary both translations are correct and in class we always learned the 'goose' translation. Is it in France not used as 'goose'?

April 18, 2015

Jackjon

@FreaDeClerck. Oiseau=bird. A goose is a bird but specifically Goose=Oie, pronounced oowah. (Btw, I didn't downvote you, I never ever do. I do use lingots though to highlight helpful hints or useful/interesting questions. Have a lingot.)

April 18, 2015

FreaDC

Wow thanks! And really, I didn't know this! Then can you maybe also tell me the plural of 'oie' please?

April 18, 2015

Jackjon

Les Oies. Still pronounced "oowah", silent "s".

April 18, 2015

pants576

"Pretty bird, Pretty bird, Polly want a cracker?" Name the movie.

July 12, 2015

saracatmullen

I tried "It is a pretty bird" and it wouldn't accept it. Is the movie Dumb and Dumber?

December 30, 2015

AndrewC303325

Most adjectives occur after the noun. Why is bel before oiseau?

September 15, 2015

Jackjon

Hi Andrew. There's a guide to the adjectives which precede the noun they modify. It's called "BANGS" where B=Beauty/Ugliness, A=Age, N=Number,S=Size. There are exceptions but this guide will work most times. BTW, Bel is used here replacing Beau because Oiseau begins with a vowel. Same applies to vowel sounds like "Homme".

September 16, 2015

deniserenz

Why in this case I can't say "there is a beautiful bird" but the correct one is "it is a beautiful bird"?

October 11, 2015

Jackjon

"There is......" = Il y a. Ce=This, that, it. C'est=Ce+est = This/that/it is.

October 11, 2015

FlyingDucks

I thought I'd be able to type "He's a beautiful bird" because of "un" :(

April 20, 2016

Jackjon

He's or He is-Il est. Ce (C'est)=This/ that is not he is.

April 20, 2016

DianaM

Um, except not here.

When to use "c'est" and when to use "il est" is kind of confusing for Anglophones. But FlyingDucks is quite right, "He's a beautiful bird" is right, although not so much because of "un" but because "oiseau" is a noun. "Il est beau", but "C'est un bel oiseau".

This is a pretty good explanation: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

April 24, 2016

Jackjon

Thank you Diana. I learn on the threads thanks to the likes of you. JJ.

April 24, 2016

pnitish

Where are belle, bel and beau used?

January 21, 2017

russbellon

You're at a much higher level than i am, but as i understand it, belle is used for feminine nouns and beau is usually used for masculine nouns, but cannot be used before a noun that begins with a vowel. When a noun is masculine and begins with a vowel and the adjective is meant to describe beauty (i.e. a "BANGS adjective that must precede the noun) then "bel" is substituted. "Oiseau" is one such noun. I suppose if it were a "big" bird, one could use un beau gros oiseau. But i am a complete novice, so take that with a bit of salt.

January 26, 2017

Jackjon

Don't take too much credence on the levels, I could do level one basics a thousand times, know no French and have a 25 level. Russ. You seem to know your onions, mate. So I must admit that you have opened up some grammar for me which I will now research and I thank you for that, this is what these threads are for even if Duo are now restricting them. I did know about Bel(le) and Beau by the way but your post is useful. Votre ami JJ.

January 26, 2017

SandraAlvarez76

bel = pretty and it was marked wrong. Duo said I should have put "lovely", I thought bel/belle could also mean pretty. It's splitting hairs

August 25, 2017

Jackjon

Sandra, Joli(e) = pretty/nice. Bel(le)/ Beaux= beautiful/Handsome.

August 25, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.