"Bună seara, eu sunt Andrei și el este Daniel."

Translation:Good evening, I am Andrew and he is Daniel.

11/19/2016, 1:58:35 AM

16 Comments


mattiudean

Why does it translate Andrei to Andrew?

6/21/2017, 2:31:08 PM

AndreiChich

Right? My name is Andrei and I definitely don't identify myself as "Andrew"

6/20/2018, 5:15:36 PM

hale772231

You r right

8/10/2018, 11:40:06 AM

ohnohnohno

When she says Daniel it kind of sounds like Danielle...

11/19/2016, 1:58:35 AM

hale772231

Yeah

8/10/2018, 11:40:20 AM

wakewalking

That's how romanians pronounce it. For the feminine version, we have Daniela.

2/7/2019, 9:34:53 AM

destradam

I though it was an easter egg with my name (Andrew introducing me to someone, I am Daniel) but no, it is Daniel for everyone haha.

11/25/2016, 6:26:05 AM

Coldyham

I too thought it was taking user information and using it

6/28/2017, 9:36:59 PM

splittongue

❤❤❤❤❤❤ bot, i am native romanian and hardly got the "el este daniel", it sounded like "ea este daniela" (well, more like "eghrr este daghnrblah") :)) Lost a heart... I want it back...

6/23/2018, 3:17:58 PM

EricTang7

Why is bună put before dimineața, while after noapte?

7/28/2018, 8:35:10 AM

splittongue

We can also say "să ai/să aveți/ o zi bună / o seară bună”, but the usual formulation, most probably borrowed/stolen from French in the 18-th century, when Bucharest was called "the little Paris" and every aristocrat lady wanted to be French, and behave "frenchy" and spoke "frenchy", etc, is:
- „Bună dimineața”
- „Bună ziua”
- „Bună seara”
- „Noapte bună”

Please note that the first three are said to someone "going to action" during the day, but the last is a different flavor, and only said to somebody going to bed (like "sleep well, have a nice sleep").

7/29/2018, 1:36:31 PM

hale772231

It is the rule

8/10/2018, 11:40:44 AM

ChrisDim72

Buna seara can also be translated, "Good afternoon"

11/6/2017, 8:09:30 AM

Adelina2018132

Bună seara.

6/25/2018, 2:13:29 PM

hale772231

I used e for este and it doesnt accept this but it is also used this one at another sentence before!

8/10/2018, 11:39:38 AM

wakewalking

if it's dictation, you have to type it in word by word. if the bot says "multumesc", you cannot type "merci", even though they mean the same thing.

2/7/2019, 9:36:55 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.