1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The dog is bad."

"The dog is bad."

Translation:Câinele este rău.

November 19, 2016

5 Comments


alexjw116

Why is Cainele e rau not accepted?


Renardo_11

Diacritic(al mark)s?


Jacqui883652

Why can't I use rea in this sentence?


Renardo_11

Câine is masculine, rea is feminine; they do not match. I think she-dog would be cățea, so “cățea e rea” might work.

It's a good idea to quote your whole answer when you have a question. I have no way of knowing if you wrote câine or cățea.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.