1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I live with my mother and my…

"I live with my mother and my grandparents."

Translation:Abito con mia madre e i miei nonni.

February 12, 2013

203 Comments


Chris888

If I leave the article at "madre", "padre", "fratello" etc. then why shouldn't I leave it at "nonni"?


f.formica
Mod

Because it's plural; you wouldn't with "mia nonna e mio nonno", but an article is almost always needed for possessive plural pronouns.


Rompip

That's a great help, thanks. It's been bugging me for ages!


xyphax

Yes, well done duo for giving us a lesson with both a plural ownership and a single ownership (when discussing familial relationships) so we can talk about and see how the article is included in the plural and not in the singular.


thafthaf

It would have been even better if there had been a lightbulb explaining it. I don't learn by guessing.


grace81617

I looked for the lightbulb too, and it wasn't there, and I think it should be since otherswise it's a guessing game, like you said :)


deldar182

yeah but you learn by reading the comments. That is in fact how you learned this.


catherine219877

Thanks for this explanation. I will now stop shouting at the computer WHY WHY WHY


arul78444

Can we use ed i miei nonni, since the letter e followed by vowel letter i


Nonna602151

It was marked wrong for me. : (


Nonna602151

Can you explain why "ed" cannot be used to precede "i miei nonni"? I reported it, 21 August 2019, but I'm not at all sure whether it's right or wrong. Thanks!


A8xmy

Ed is only for before words starting with e, not all vowels


katarina.k7

Why then, in some lessons DL teaches us e.g. Lei è piccola ed io sono grande?


rogduo

In actual spoken Italian, it appears the d is sometimes used, but according to the latest rules, it should not really be used just before any vowel, but rather only before another actual that will begin with the same letter (i.e ed e.... or ad a....) Of course, people are not always super strict even in their own language or grammar (and nor is DL), so the old overuse of putting the d in before any vowel still exists. This was explained to me by an Italian just last week, but it´s a bit above my pay grade and Italian level to verify, so I´m just accepting it. Hth.


Tom567806

According to my Italian friend, the "d" is added to break up strings of more than two vowels, so:

"i miei nonni" -> "e i miei nonni";

"io sono grande" -> "ed io sono grande"

It seems an arbitrary rule to me, but it is how it's done.


Line947322

Thank you for clarifying this, now i know why i always make mistake...


lightolsson

Thanks formica. I see now.


Nick384228

I don't understand why, when it's not needed for singular nouns


rogduo

I don´t either, but sometimes with language, you just have to accept that that´s how it is. Languages are organic, not logical.


CaliforniaNorma

It's a rule regarding family - sister, brother, mother, etc. That's the rule. The rule is why! Singular drops the article, plural retains it, for family. This info is contained in one of the DL "tips" associated with the lesson.


DavidArmil

Why? It translates to my mom and "the" my grandparents! It doesn't even make sense! Is it wrong to leave out the i like this: "mia madre e miei nonni." Would locals understand that or find it awkard?


rogduo

No, for them it´s normal. Took a while to figure this one out, because DL just teaches it by trial and error. Takes a while to realize that though they teach you to use the article with both plural and singular objects, they never really explain that with family members, you still use the article in plural, but drop it in singular. Perhaps because a THE my mom would be redundantly definite for them?


NikyRathbo

Because nonni is plural


Melanie564638

I just answered "Io vivo con mia madre e i miei nonni" and it accepted it! I guess 'vivo' and 'abito' are interchangeable?! When is it better to use 'vivo' vs. 'abito' ? Thanks!


SarimaFaus

It was not accepted to day... but I confirm you may say either "io vivo" or "io abito"


Bonraclinford

I wrote this exact phrase but it marked it wrong. It stated Abito instead of vivo


HyQEcV

Yes, DL is a mess at times. Same thing happened to me. Yet in an earlier part of the same lesson, it had in Italian "Vivo com mia...." and the correct English translation was "I live with...". But now, when reversed and I write "Vivo com..." it's marked wrong and corrected as "Abito...". WHY?


Carole18824

I used vivo and it was marked wrong. 2/12/2020


Catherine381932

Same here 6/25/20


f.formica
Mod

One word is not enough: if you had submitted a report I could have told you why it was rejected.


onyan753

I just answered "Vivo con mi madre e i miei nonni." but was marked wrong because Duo insisted "Abito" is the only correct verb. This is not true since an earlier Italian-to-English translation quiz had the same Italian sentence I quoted! Reported it.


Stefan_Hey

I agree, VIVO should be accepted.
But you still have a typo
It should be “MIA madre” (not MI)


BrendanParmer

I believe vivare can be used in a more general sense, while abitare is used more in reference to living in a specific place. So both work here.


Francine236534

I just entered it and it said I was wrong!!!!


DavidMoore126947

also wrong for me, yet the reverse translation it gave vivo as the word to translate into English... makes no sense.


mamorim1

Why isn't "con la mia madre..." correct?


regularverbs

I have no idea for, according to the rule, singular relatives = no article, but plural relatives = article. Can someone clarify once more?


xyphax

mamorim, see the link I posted above. It shows that for singular family relationships ... my mother, your husband, his grandfather ... the article is ommitted. For plural family relationships ... my grandparents, your brothers ... the article is used.
mia madre BUT i miei genitori


mamorim1

Thank you very much for the link you posted, xyphax. It's been really helpful.


dmp373

Singular relatives don't take the definite article: mia nonna ma i miei nonni.


Wichito390

There's not a rule that said: " If you got a vowel you add a (d) to (e), and it becomes "ed i miei nonni"?


xyphax

The rule is called la d euphonica, and the agreement of its application seems to vary. Here's a good link

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm


Nonna602151

Again, "ed" was marked wrong. 21 Aug. 2019


Markus656609

Was accepted now 09.oct.2020


kvargman

Isn't "ed" used instead of "e" before vowels?


xyphax

What is wrong with the selection: 'Vivo con tua madre e i miei nonni' ?


f.formica
Mod

I think that the problem is "tua madre", while the given sentence says "my mother".


RobertWill713455

"TUA" is not an article, but a possessive adjective and is used for a purpose different than a definite article.


Harrison167264

"vivo" is sort of like to be alive somewhere, whereas "abito" is like where you live (habitat)


nhkrohne

When do you use "con" and when do use use "col"?


Rana112966

"col" is a contraction of "con + il" (Similarly "coi" is a contraction of "con + i")


Bridget912891

I used vivo and it was marked wrong. 4/03/2020


regularverbs

I don't understand why there is an article used with "my grandparents" and not with "my mother." What is the rule?


regularverbs

Thanks for informing the variation of usage between singular and plural family members. Is there a grammar lesson for this on Duolingo? Or any grammar lessons?


regularverbs

Thanks, xyphax, for the link. I'm memorizing the rules that I didn't know or have forgotten over time away from Italian grammar.It's probably wise to use a standard Italian grammar with Duolingo.


scooterguy

I'm sorry I still don't understand. I live with my mother and my grandparents.

<h1>1√ Vivo con mia madre e i miei nonni.</h1> <h1>2 X Io vivo di mia madre ed i miei nonni.</h1>

So I was half right, but not sure why duoLingo suggested the second was wrong. The article has a vowel "i" and I read "la d euphonica" stuff. Is the modifier the base noun "nonni" or the "miei" that don't have a vowel.


Rana112966

My guess is that the "vivo DI" is the incorrect part in the second sentence. As far as I know, the "ed, i, miei, and nonni" are all correct.


xGhd11

Why "Vivo con mia madre ed i miei nonni" is wrong?


CamilAAA183867

why MIA madre not MIO madre?


RayAtkinson

I believe because madre is feminine, not masculine. Mia madre and mio padre


ArchjSM

Is this something you just need to know, or are there any rules? I thought only words ending in 'a' was feminine. Is it because the word describes something feminine?


Sandro858289

When the word describes something feminine (like "mother = madre", "wife = moglie"), then use feminine articles like "una" and "la".

Most of the time, feminine words end in "a" and masculine words end in "o". But as you saw above, there are also words that end in "e" and they can be both: feminine or masculine.

For such words ending in "e" you maybe can infer which article it must be from the word's context (e.g. a mother is a woman - so feminine) or you just have to know which article you need to use.

So for example: - "the tiger = la tigre" (feminine) - "the dessert = il dolce" (masculine)


arul78444

Can't we use ed i miei nonni, since the e followed by a vowel letter


Nastassia.V

"Nonni" is used here, but can I say "nonne" (as the feminine plural) too?


feline762196

If you have a pair of lesbian grandmothers perhaps, otherwise no.


Dr.Moir1

Grazie a Dio....


Jim328281

duolingo also accepted vivo


temetimo

Duolingo is seriously making me mad with all its mistakes


thebassguy

why use THE for grandparents when you don't use it for mother?


sharinglanguage

It is explained above by f.formica. Because it is plural


Ante223805

i lived between italians and i can tell you duolingo is way more strict when it comes to language than they are. looks like it recognize that you are in good progress and than it keeps an eye one very e i o whatever is not even present on the keyboard. Good luck original speakers :)


SueWaller

Why can we not use "Habito" instead of "vivo"


Jeffrey855877

the verb is abitare, not habitare. habito is Spanish.


SarimaFaus

"abitare" and "vivere" are synonyms


Svetoslavov

why mamma is wrong?


gioglifx

I believe is because "mamma" = "mom" where it asks for "mother" = "madre".


Jeffrey855877

I seem to recall that you use the article with mamma/pappa - la mia mamma, not mia mamma


Maddy445029

thats what i selected...but it told me i was wrong:(


Donna643600

Are "madre" and "mamma" the same thing? I thought madre was Spanish. HELP


RobertWill713455

they are the same in both languages, as is padre


oginito

i wrote "con" twice and i got it wrong....interesting...."Io vivo con mia madre e con i miei nonni "


marcponzio

That's because the sentence wasn't "I live with my mother and WITH my grandparents" it was "I live with my mother and grandparents." Also, you would probably get marked off for using "con i" instead of the contraction "coi" but im not certain of that last point.


Rasmus333

How can "abito" be "i live"? is this a bug? it makes no sense


Gail314

Think "I abide." It's an easy way to remember abitare. Of course, most U.S. English speakers never use the verb "to abide," but we do at least know it.


mariamerca508568

Thank you for the explanation!!


Pat508389

Why could I not say Vivo instead of abito. My translate says Vivo is I live..... Can anyone explain? Grazie


Seta227330

Why wasn't "vivo" accepted?


Pat508389

I used it and it was accepted. I can never remember abito as that does mean a 'dress'.


AndreaColl738835

I keep forgetting to use abito. What's the difference between vivo and arbito? Is it about dwelling or residing?


Alex_Luka

I always remember abito (abitare) as "habitat". My habitat is at X - I live at/in X, but that's just me, lol.


Fauze19

Why it is wrong?


LeandroSab4

Perché non "parenti"?


Nathan173901

Parenti doesn't mean "parents" in Italian, but... "relatives".


AkaRock

The lesson had the phrase "Vivo con mia madre e i miei nonni' and its translation "I live with my mother and my grandparents". Now I used that sample but my answer haven't been accepted. Why the correct one is "Abito", but not "Vivo"? They teach one translation, but then you must guess which one is correct(((((


GNfC

Why is "Io vivo" incorrect here?


Amy531917

Why do they ask it one way in translate to English using vivo then when i translate from English to Italian they are using abito?


Vesna0904

Why is Vivo con mia madre e con i miei nonni not accepted?


Gail314

It's explained in the previous comments: the sentence is "with my mother and my grandparents," not "with my mother and with my grandparents."


Ceder935420

Is it possible to use the preposition DA instead of CON: "Abito da mia madre e i miei nonni."?


Nathan173901

It would mean "I live at my mother's..."


jessietan15

why can't you use 'vivo'?


jessietan15

so can i use 'vivo'? or does it have to be 'abito'???


dmp373

Which I are you asking about?


Eli944264

Live can be 'abito' and 'vivo'. Why my answer is wrong?


AlLaMonaca1

Why was't "Vivo con..." accepted?


jimpy001

last time i put abito and GOT IT WRONG, so this time i put vivo, AND GOT IT WRONG AGAIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Alex_Luka

Probably a typing mistake. I experienced that quite a few times, that it marked something wrong I was SURE was correct in terms of the words I chose (and the order). Then when I had to do it again at the end of the round, I wrote the same and got it right. So yeah, most likely hit a wrong key somewhere that wasn't registered as a typo.


GummerKevin

"Abito con mia madre e i nonni" should be accepted, no ???


Lopaka214588

I wrote: Vivo con mia madre e i miei nonni. Why is it incorrect? The answer given is: Abito con mia madre e i miei nonni.


SueWaller

There is a difference between vivo and abito. Vivere is "to live" as in to have life in you, or to not be dead! Abito is to dwell, as in to live somewhere or with some-one.


FlossProct

Why is there no la with mia?


Alex_Luka

Because it's a singular relative. Mia madre, i miei genitori. Mio fratello, i miei fratelli. Mia zia, le mie zie etc.


RobertWill713455

we have been taught that the definite article is not needed when referring to close relatives


Linda497180

I used vivo and it was wrong, however it is in the hover.


martha334899

This contradicts a previous exercise which translated ' He lives' as 'vive'


PamelaJohnson1

I put "ed" not "e" and it was marked right so it must be accepted now.


rolfstroem

I do not want a "Great!" or "Awsome!" or "Good job!" for every correct answer. A "Correct." is enough, together with Duo pepping now and then.


Rafa698781

may I use wordings like this > abito i miei madre con nonni > because I speak about my mother and grandpas altogether?


CiaoMirna

Why can't I write: "io abito con ..."? No capsico!!


NancyStefa6

why is: io abito con mia madre e i miei nonno incorrect


momo98751

I put abito as in i abito. But it wants abiti. Confusing. I am one person.


momo98751

Why does it want abiti instead of abito?


BillCurran4

What's the difference between abito and vivo?


Dr.Moir1

Abito con la mia mamma e col i miei nonni- why wrong?


Gail314

Col = con il. So you wrote the equivalent of "con il i miei nonni." You can see that doesn't make sense. If the sentence to translate had been "with my mother and with my grandparents," perhaps "coi miei nonni" would have been correct, but now I'm speculating about a Duolingo answer, which is dangerous.


John495700

When to use 'con' and when to use 'col'?


DouglasPet12

Why is abitare used in this sentence and not vivere?


Ronald966424

There is no is in the sentence so why is e there


Stefan_Hey

this "e" means "and".

"è" with the accent on the top means "is"


SueWaller

"Inhabit" is an even easier word association with "abitare" than "abide".


Kukla721728

why can't I write abito con i mia madre


Gail314

Because madre is a singular feminine noun. "I" is used with masculine plural nouns. Also, when referring to singular family members, the possessive pronoun is never used. You refer to your mother as mia madre, but your plural aunts as le mie zie.


Jeannette241227

to live = vivere or abitare. Why the is IO VIVO wrong?


Stefan_Hey

They both can be used in this sentence. Report it. Here are some examples from DL exercises:

“Mio cugino vive a Genova”—->”My cousin lives in Genoa.”

“Abita con i suoi genitori.“—>“He lives with his parents.”


HaythamFar

Wy we use Abito not Io vivo to write i live


arturo987286

why couldn' you say abbito con la mia madre


Stefan_Hey

Italians do not use articles with the closest family members (if they talk about family themselves, but if you talk of someone's family then you should use an article : "Lui abita con la sua madre"


PippaJJ

Last time it wouldn't accept abito - only vivo. Now it won't accept vivo!


Isabell819676

Very inconsistent will accept abito one time, vivo one time then another time it wll reject, very frustrating, I know that they want you to buy a course, annoying people is not how to sell your product.


Isabell819676

Every time I try to leave a comment criticising Duolingo it rejects it


Andreas885377

Doesn't need ed before I miei?


Tina532924

When this phrase is in Italian, it is "vivo". When it is in English, it must be translated "abito". This makes it very confusing to learn without further explanation.


Sue389311

What is the difference between abito and vivo?


JR.Lindsay

Abito or vivo, make up your mind, we've been taught to use vivo for life and abito for a residence. Well which is it?


curvycook

Why is io abito wrong?


Stefan_Hey

It is not. Maybe you made another mistake? Next time copy/paste the whole sentence, otherwise we cannot help.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/191390?comment_id=26945092


JudiMoore1

Abito and vivo seem to be interchangeable. Similar statements use either one. BUT whichever I choose is the wrong one - and is not given as 'another correct answer'. I change my choice of word to reflect the last Duolingo correction, and it's wrong again. Getting frustrated ...


ThomasFost933800

Vivo means live as in "to be alive", whereas abito means "live" in the sense of residing in a location. They can usually both be used when referring to where you live, for example "Vivo a Venezia" and "Abito a Venezia" are both correct I think. I used vivo here and it was correct.


MichaelPetrario

The exact same thing was written by duo in Italian for me to translate to English and it started with vivo not abbito. Now they want abbito instead of vivo. It's the exact same statement.


ThomasFost933800

I used vivo here and it accepted it, perhaps you made another mistake? you might have left out the "i" in "i miei nonni".


Carol628534

I used abito instead of vivo and it was marked wrong. I thought that abitare was used for living in a place and vivere was the state of being alive, i.e. the opposite of morire. Confused.


ESLStar

Don't really need the article here.


CarlaCulve

Why Abito? 2 questions ago it was vivo.


ESLStar

I know, they are so inconsistent. I think that "abito" refers to living in a particular situation or place. "Vivo" is more general.


MaryPrincipio

Doesn't 'i" mean "the"? so wouldn't it be

I live with my mother and the my grandpartents


katarina.k7

Definite articles must precede possessive pronouns combined with nouns, the exception is singular close family member. "nonni" is plural, that´s why the article "i" is obligatory. (However, fidanzato/-a is not a close family member yet, so the article cannot be omitted.)


FriedbertR

Why this time abito and not vivo - you do well to tread your scholar.


JudiMoore1

I am first language English, so it makes sense to me that 'abito' should be the translation for 'living with' - ie 'inhabiting'. Vivo, in English is much more about living and breathing.


Stefan_Hey

Interesting, but “Vivo a Roma” clearly means that my current residency is in Rome, nothing about breathing here.

“vivo” and “to live” have more than one meaning depending on the context.

In this DL sentence both verbs should work fine.


Nathan173901

Vivere means "to live", not only "to be alive", but also "to spend a life [somewhere or with somebody]". Abitare means "to inhabit", not necessarily "to live with", you can dwell somewhere alone. Both verbs should be accepted here.

Abito a Roma. - my house/apartment is in Rome

Vivo a Roma. - ditto or I work and spend my free time in Rome, but my house/apartment is elsewhere (most likely nearby, e.g. in Fiumicino or Lido di Ostia); in this case I cannot say abito a Roma


JudiMoore1

What can I say, Stefan and Nathan - you are both right!

But the little green owl wants what the little green owl wants. Sometimes you have to read its little green mind. And sometimes you just have to gnash your teeth at the unfairness of it all in the language of your choice.


Stefan_Hey

Sometimes we have to ignore the owl. It gives us just some options, not all options. There is much more out there.


Joanna29289

I thought in another lesson it said that Madre was formal and therefore did take the article. Where is Mama took Mia because it's intimate. I'm confused.


AnneWalsh13

I don't understand why it is mia madre- without the article but i miei nonni - with the article.


Stefan_Hey

The rule is that you use an article only with plural of your family members and you do not use it with your singular family members.


Margarete208750

Why is 'vivo' incorrect?


Margarete208750

Why is 'vivo' incorrect?


MaxLesbras

Io Abito con mia madre e i miei nonni. should be accepted


Stefan_Hey

Then you are stressing "io"
it would be like saying "It is me who lives with my mother and my grandparents"


DebbyToper

What's the difference between abito and vivo?


SenaDako

I did "Vivo con mia madre e i miei nonni" and it didnt accept. Why vivo is correct isnt it? Cuz when u click on it it also showes on the suggestions as well


Tullia180713

Why can't I say "vivo" instead of "abito"? It always marks wrong, but in the Italian-English translation it says Vivo...


thi-fcr

Shouldn't it be "ed i miei..." once we have "e" followed by a vowel?


Nathan173901

It's not needed if the vowels are different, but required if the vowels are the same, e.g. ed Emilio, od Otranto, ad Ancona. https://italiantutornow.co.uk/what-are-ed-ad-and-od-in-italian/


Marganna11

Why it take "...i miei nonni" we don't say with "...my the grandparents"


nomaddie

Check the tips for possessives:

skill/it/Possessives/tips-and-notes

"il mio" and its various constructions based on gender and quantity = "my," except when referring to close family members in the singular


mimipells

why isn't Vivo con mia madre e i miei nonni acceptable


nomaddie

It is, maybe you had a typo?


DavidCripp6

The answer above is not the answer that it marked correct. There it says Vivo con mia madre etc. which is correct or are both correct?


PattQuattr

Abito is the second suggediom.


PattQuattr

Why cant we use vivo for live and not just abito? Other sources use a form of vivere


DavidCripp6

Why change from Vivo to Abito or are both correct?


Colleen289785

Ok .Have now read that if it is plural you put in article!!! When one only has Duolingo to work with and no teacher or grammar book


Gill819553

But other singular things carry an article...sometimes!?


Stefan_Hey

This rule is for family members only


simonloreto431

I understand we can use or not the article


Stefan_Hey

Actually you have to use article with “i miei nonni”
But you cannot use one with “Mia madre” (as it is a singular family member)


AJ_2097

Exactly my story!


SilviaGema2

Io vivo o io abito, vuole dire che sono residente li.


Agnieszka673638

Why " mia madre " is ok. But mei noni " not?


Stefan_Hey

i miei” not “mei” (you have a typo)
Plus for plural relatives you need the article i (or le in some cases)


Nathan173901

And it's nonni ("grandparents"), not noni ("ninth", masculine plural).


lillyhooch

When is 'abito' used and when is 'vivo' used.


nwnash

Why is mamma not acceptable for mother?


Nathan173901

madre - mother, mamma - mom/mum/mummy

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.