"I live with my mother and my grandparents."

Translation:Abito con mia madre e i miei nonni.

February 12, 2013

51 Comments


Chris888

If I leave the article at "madre", "padre", "fratello" etc. then why shouldn't I leave it at "nonni"?

February 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Because it's plural; you wouldn't with "mia nonna e mio nonno", but an article is almost always needed for possessive plural pronouns.

February 12, 2013

Rompip

That's a great help, thanks. It's been bugging me for ages!

January 7, 2014

xyphax

Yes, well done duo for giving us a lesson with both a plural ownership and a single ownership (when discussing familial relationships) so we can talk about and see how the article is included in the plural and not in the singular.

February 11, 2014

catherine219877

Thanks for this explanation. I will now stop shouting at the computer WHY WHY WHY

December 25, 2018

lightolsson

Thanks formica. I see now.

July 22, 2014

Line947322

Thank you for clarifying this, now i know why i always make mistake...

June 14, 2019

Melanie564638

I just answered "Io vivo con mia madre e i miei nonni" and it accepted it! I guess 'vivo' and 'abito' are interchangeable?! When is it better to use 'vivo' vs. 'abito' ? Thanks!

April 14, 2018

SarimaFaus

It was not accepted to day... but I confirm you may say either "io vivo" or "io abito"

April 25, 2019

BrendanParmer

I believe vivare can be used in a more general sense, while abitare is used more in reference to living in a specific place. So both work here.

September 3, 2018

mamorim1

Why isn't "con la mia madre..." correct?

March 3, 2014

regularverbs

I have no idea for, according to the rule, singular relatives = no article, but plural relatives = article. Can someone clarify once more?

March 3, 2014

xyphax

mamorim, see the link I posted above. It shows that for singular family relationships ... my mother, your husband, his grandfather ... the article is ommitted. For plural family relationships ... my grandparents, your brothers ... the article is used.
mia madre BUT i miei genitori

March 3, 2014

mamorim1

Thank you very much for the link you posted, xyphax. It's been really helpful.

March 3, 2014

xyphax

What is wrong with the selection: 'Vivo con tua madre e i miei nonni' ?

February 11, 2014

f.formica
Mod

I think that the problem is "tua madre", while the given sentence says "my mother".

February 11, 2014

Wichito390

There's not a rule that said: " If you got a vowel you add a (d) to (e), and it becomes "ed i miei nonni"?

April 21, 2014

xyphax

The rule is called la d euphonica, and the agreement of its application seems to vary. Here's a good link

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm

April 21, 2014

kvargman

Isn't "ed" used instead of "e" before vowels?

November 13, 2017

regularverbs

I don't understand why there is an article used with "my grandparents" and not with "my mother." What is the rule?

February 27, 2014

regularverbs

Thanks for informing the variation of usage between singular and plural family members. Is there a grammar lesson for this on Duolingo? Or any grammar lessons?

February 27, 2014

regularverbs

Thanks, xyphax, for the link. I'm memorizing the rules that I didn't know or have forgotten over time away from Italian grammar.It's probably wise to use a standard Italian grammar with Duolingo.

March 1, 2014

nhkrohne

When do you use "con" and when do use use "col"?

April 15, 2014

Rana112966

"col" is a contraction of "con + il" (Similarly "coi" is a contraction of "con + i")

August 11, 2017

temetimo

Duolingo is seriously making me mad with all its mistakes

September 19, 2014

thebassguy

why use THE for grandparents when you don't use it for mother?

October 10, 2014

sharinglanguage

It is explained above by f.formica. Because it is plural

October 10, 2014

Ante223805

i lived between italians and i can tell you duolingo is way more strict when it comes to language than they are. looks like it recognize that you are in good progress and than it keeps an eye one very e i o whatever is not even present on the keyboard. Good luck original speakers :)

February 24, 2015

scooterguy

I'm sorry I still don't understand. I live with my mother and my grandparents.

<h1>1√ Vivo con mia madre e i miei nonni.</h1> <h1>2 X Io vivo di mia madre ed i miei nonni.</h1>

So I was half right, but not sure why duoLingo suggested the second was wrong. The article has a vowel "i" and I read "la d euphonica" stuff. Is the modifier the base noun "nonni" or the "miei" that don't have a vowel.

September 23, 2015

Rana112966

My guess is that the "vivo DI" is the incorrect part in the second sentence. As far as I know, the "ed, i, miei, and nonni" are all correct.

August 11, 2017

SueWaller

Why can we not use "Habito" instead of "vivo"

April 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

the verb is abitare, not habitare. habito is Spanish.

February 17, 2018

SarimaFaus

"abitare" and "vivere" are synonyms

April 25, 2019

Svetoslavov

why mamma is wrong?

March 14, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I seem to recall that you use the article with mamma/pappa - la mia mamma, not mia mamma

February 17, 2018

gioglifx

I believe is because "mamma" = "mom" where it asks for "mother" = "madre".

November 25, 2018

Julie_McKenzie

why is i miei nonni correct but not la mia madre

June 4, 2017

Rana112966

It should just be "mia madre" (without the "la"), since it's a singular noun family member.

August 11, 2017

Maddy445029

thats what i selected...but it told me i was wrong:(

August 7, 2017

xGhd11

Why "Vivo con mia madre ed i miei nonni" is wrong?

March 4, 2018

Donna643600

Are "madre" and "mamma" the same thing? I thought madre was Spanish. HELP

August 14, 2018

oginito

i wrote "con" twice and i got it wrong....interesting...."Io vivo con mia madre e con i miei nonni "

August 15, 2018

marcponzio

That's because the sentence wasn't "I live with my mother and WITH my grandparents" it was "I live with my mother and grandparents." Also, you would probably get marked off for using "con i" instead of the contraction "coi" but im not certain of that last point.

April 22, 2019

Rasmus333

How can "abito" be "i live"? is this a bug? it makes no sense

April 5, 2019

CamilAAA183867

why MIA madre not MIO madre?

April 27, 2019

RayAtkinson

I believe because madre is feminine, not masculine. Mia madre and mio padre

June 8, 2019

mariamerca508568

why is it not "la mia madre." I don't understand when to omit the article.

May 30, 2019

mariamerca508568

Thank you for the explanation!!

May 30, 2019

LeanneFoxt

Parenti should be accepted here as that is the word for grandparents!!

March 25, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Where did you get that idea? Parenti means relatives.

March 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.