1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosci qualche negozio buon…

"Conosci qualche negozio buono?"

Translation:Do you know some good stores?

February 12, 2013

46 Comments


Koolkaren

I have been told that 'qualche' requires a singular noun. It's tricky because in English we use a plural noun.


Chris123456

Ahh! So that also explains why qualche volta = sometimes. Not just sometime. Very helpful reply. Thank you.


Ladonna1chi

Thank you. Meaning "qualche" required the singular noun, " negozio" to be a plural sentence, right?


Jackie.Bowers

If qualche means "some" or "any," then why is "negozio" singular?


Chris123456

Yes - why isn't it "negozi buoni" if it means "good stores" ??


BarnabasHa

The word "qualche" is irregular in that it requires the singular form of the noun. Eg. qualche volta = sometimes / qualche giorno = some days / qualche amico = some friends. "Alcuni/alcune", on the other hand, are regular ie. you use plural. Alcuni amici / alcune domande, etc.


wiplala

qualche negozio - singular = some shops alcuni negozi - plural = some shops depends on what one you use


sanio

Can someone explain when I would use "qualche" rather than "alcune" or are they almost interchangeable? Per favore e grazie.


wiplala

They are interchangeable. But: when you use "qualche" you have to use singular, when you use "alcuni/ alcune" you use plural. Qualche libro, Alcuni libri. Qualche casa, Alcune case.


sanio

Thanks so much. :)


kiffrancis

Why could it not be..."Do you know any good businesses?" Is this incorrect?


confusedbeetle

I would be tempted to use azienda or impresa


supu1

I would translate "business" even with "affare"


Jackie.Bowers

I was going to put "store" but they said negozio meant "deal" - so I got it wrong.


KarenColle

Negozio is also the 1st person singular form of the verb "negoziare", which means to shop, to negociate, to deal, to bargain etc. You probably didn't notice the ghosted out (I) in front of the verb form?


confusedbeetle

just one of those things to memorise I suppose


MeadowsJosiah

In this sentence we are able to translate 'qualche negozio buono' as singular or plural.


wiplala

yes, but if you use plural it has to be: "alcuni negozi buoni"


pennyellen65

Im sorry but no one says it this way in English.


Andrew662949

I think qualche creates a plural concept that is grammatically singular.

For example of something like that in English, think about the word "everyone".


denisb

"Do you know any good shops?", Is a better translation. "Some" is not generally used in questions. "Any" is mostly used for questions and in negative sentences.


thejoelsder

I wrote do you know some stores that are good? Surely that is correct?


Alvaro811549

Plural "shops" for "negozio" which is in singular?


confusedbeetle

Qualche is always followed by the singular even when plural is implied


Ciprianbunghez

What is the difference betwen "market" and "store" in english? I wrote market and I got it wrong? In other place I wrote "library"and not "bookstore" and I got wrong too. Why?


confusedbeetle

Market _mercato, shop _ negozio. Book shop is libreria, library is biblioteca


antonioalpizar29

perché non posso dire per esempio: conosci qualcuno negozio buono? perché solo qualche invece di qualcuno, sono delle cose in italiano che non capisco ancora


confusedbeetle

Perché "qualcuno" significa una persona


Wolfaerina

I agree that you need a singular with qualche - but when I answered (wrong) it said 'do you know any good shop? Not shops - shop.. so I was confused.


SilvanaLW

The correction does not make sense thou! Who sais " do you knoe few good store"?


LisaRae815

You have your singular and plural tenses mixed - please fix!


confusedbeetle

Lisa qualche is always followed by the singular even if plural is implied and the english translation/use requires the plural


Annalinda13

So if you wanted to say " do you know another good store" hoq would you say that


Carlos342516

Wow the Italian from English is so hard because the rules are so unpredictable. I am a native Spanish speaker and I take for granted how easy is to do it from Italian to Spanish. So frustrating...lol. I guess I am studying a little English on the way.


AddyMoreno

Why not business or store? I think "Do you know some good business" should be accepted.


Dagmar109180

sometimes in English we say "Do you know a good store."


Libby2015

Are qualche and alcune interchangeable?


confusedbeetle

They are pretty much. You just need to remember that qualche is followed by a noun in the singular, and alcune in the plural


HindHaj

Negozio is singular and you put stores as translation


confusedbeetle

Negozio appears as a singular as do all nouns following qualche even when the meaning is clearly plural

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.