"Conosci qualche negozio buono?"

Translation:Do you know some good stores?

February 12, 2013

36 Comments


Koolkaren

I have been told that 'qualche' requires a singular noun. It's tricky because in English we use a plural noun.

March 8, 2013

Chris123456

Ahh! So that also explains why qualche volta = sometimes. Not just sometime. Very helpful reply. Thank you.

March 8, 2013

Ladonna1chi

Thank you. Meaning "qualche" required the singular noun, " negozio" to be a plural sentence, right?

March 2, 2019

Jackie.Bowers

If qualche means "some" or "any," then why is "negozio" singular?

February 16, 2013

Chris123456

Yes - why isn't it "negozi buoni" if it means "good stores" ??

February 23, 2013

BarnabasHa

The word "qualche" is irregular in that it requires the singular form of the noun. Eg. qualche volta = sometimes / qualche giorno = some days / qualche amico = some friends. "Alcuni/alcune", on the other hand, are regular ie. you use plural. Alcuni amici / alcune domande, etc.

June 15, 2015

dcounts

Grazie.

November 28, 2018

wiplala

qualche negozio - singular = some shops alcuni negozi - plural = some shops depends on what one you use

August 29, 2013

sanio

Can someone explain when I would use "qualche" rather than "alcune" or are they almost interchangeable? Per favore e grazie.

September 7, 2014

wiplala

They are interchangeable. But: when you use "qualche" you have to use singular, when you use "alcuni/ alcune" you use plural. Qualche libro, Alcuni libri. Qualche casa, Alcune case.

September 8, 2014

sanio

Thanks so much. :)

September 9, 2014

Jackie.Bowers

I was going to put "store" but they said negozio meant "deal" - so I got it wrong.

February 12, 2013

KarenColle

Negozio is also the 1st person singular form of the verb "negoziare", which means to shop, to negociate, to deal, to bargain etc. You probably didn't notice the ghosted out (I) in front of the verb form?

June 21, 2014

confusedbeetle

just one of those things to memorise I suppose

August 17, 2013

MeadowsJosiah

In this sentence we are able to translate 'qualche negozio buono' as singular or plural.

September 22, 2013

wiplala

yes, but if you use plural it has to be: "alcuni negozi buoni"

September 8, 2014

kiffrancis

Why could it not be..."Do you know any good businesses?" Is this incorrect?

December 11, 2014

confusedbeetle

I would be tempted to use azienda or impresa

June 15, 2015

supu1

I would translate "business" even with "affare"

September 3, 2018

pennyellen65

Im sorry but no one says it this way in English.

March 30, 2017

confusedbeetle

I do

December 12, 2018

thejoelsder

I wrote do you know some stores that are good? Surely that is correct?

January 5, 2016

Alvaro811549

Plural "shops" for "negozio" which is in singular?

January 26, 2016

confusedbeetle

Qualche is always followed by the singular even when plural is implied

January 26, 2016

Ciprianbunghez

What is the difference betwen "market" and "store" in english? I wrote market and I got it wrong? In other place I wrote "library"and not "bookstore" and I got wrong too. Why?

February 20, 2016

confusedbeetle

Market _mercato, shop _ negozio. Book shop is libreria, library is biblioteca

February 20, 2016

confusedbeetle

4different things

February 20, 2016

antonioalpizar29

perché non posso dire per esempio: conosci qualcuno negozio buono? perché solo qualche invece di qualcuno, sono delle cose in italiano che non capisco ancora

March 18, 2017

confusedbeetle

Perché "qualcuno" significa una persona

March 18, 2017

RogerJames5

I was told that the correct answer should be "any few shoppe". That is not English!

July 5, 2017

confusedbeetle

Indeed it is not!

July 5, 2017

Wolfaerina

I agree that you need a singular with qualche - but when I answered (wrong) it said 'do you know any good shop? Not shops - shop.. so I was confused.

July 13, 2017

SilvanaLW

The correction does not make sense thou! Who sais " do you knoe few good store"?

July 14, 2017

LisaRae815

You have your singular and plural tenses mixed - please fix!

December 12, 2018

confusedbeetle

Lisa qualche is always followed by the singular even if plural is implied and the english translation/use requires the plural

December 12, 2018

Andrew662949

I think qualche creates a plural concept that is grammatically singular.

For example of something like that in English, think about the word "everyone".

February 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.