"She eats her plate of rice."

Translation:Cô ấy ăn đĩa cơm của mình.

2 years ago

7 Comments


CeciliaNgu9

She keeps her own food. Not my dish... in confused

2 years ago

Florfy
Florfy

"Của mình" doesn't actually mean "my." You're probably used to hearing the intimate pronoun "minh" which means "I" but don't be fooled here. "Của mình" can also mean "her/his/their/"any possessive pronoun. I don't really know how to explain, but hopefully someone who's better at Vietnamese than me will be able to help you. ^_^

2 years ago

DirtyShoez

Mình just means "one's own". So you dont say "tôi ăn táo của tôi" (i eat my apple) you say tôi ăn táo của mình (i eat one's apple) instead. So instead of she-her, you-your, I-my, etc, you use she-one's, your-one's, I-one's, etc. Sounds a lot more poetic to me :)

5 days ago

TehVanarch

What?

2 years ago

HelenaWorthen

what doe the "dia" mean?

2 years ago

Ccf-Uk_2018
Ccf-Uk_2018Plus

Dia means plate :-)

1 month ago

vivian_ton

What? My vietnamese mom wants to fight this

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.