"She eats her plate of rice."

Translation:Cô ấy ăn đĩa cơm của mình.

November 19, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

CeciliaNgu9

She keeps her own food. Not my dish... in confused

November 19, 2016

Florfy

"Của mình" doesn't actually mean "my." You're probably used to hearing the intimate pronoun "minh" which means "I" but don't be fooled here. "Của mình" can also mean "her/his/their/"any possessive pronoun. I don't really know how to explain, but hopefully someone who's better at Vietnamese than me will be able to help you. ^_^


HarryHardbody

Mình just means "one's own". So you dont say "tôi ăn táo của tôi" (i eat my apple) you say tôi ăn táo của mình (i eat one's apple) instead. So instead of she-her, you-your, I-my, etc, you use she-one's, your-one's, I-one's, etc. Sounds a lot more poetic to me :)


vivian_ton

What? My vietnamese mom wants to fight this

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.