"un copil"

Translation:a child

November 19, 2016

29 Comments


_Dimitris_

My Romanian friend uses "copil" for a boy, not only a kid. Is he wrong or you should add a second definition?

November 19, 2016

iulia.poe

In spoken language, you can use "copil/copilă" to replace "băiat/fată" and i believe it is used in some parts of he country (correct me if i'm wrong), but the dictionary defines "copil" as "boy or girl in the first years of life". I wouldn't use it when referring to boy, as some might not understand you're implying gender as well.

November 19, 2016

_Dimitris_

So in proper Romanian one should prefer băiat/fată instead of copil/copilă. Right?

November 19, 2016

AnaMaria_Kat

Romanian here. Yes you can do that, but not the other way around. Copil means child (it can be either a boy or a girl). However, in Romanian, you can use baiat (boy) and fata (girl) even to describe a young person (like, let's say, someone who's 25). You can call them baiat or fata, but not copil, for that would be rude. Of course, now, you might hear older people calling them like that...

March 15, 2017

iulia.poe

Yep :)

November 19, 2016

_Dimitris_

Good to know. Salutări din Grecia. ;)

November 19, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

*Formerly ‘bastard’, probably from Slavic *kopylŭ ‘shoot, sprout; bastard’ (compare Ukrainian копил (kopɪl) or копиля (kopɪlʲa), Serbo-Croatian копиле (kȍpile), Bulgarian копеле (kópele)), from kopàti ‘to dig, cultivate’. Also borrowed into Albanian kopil, Byzantine Greek κόπελος (kópelos). Alternatively an old ultimately paleo-Balkan substratum word. Compare Aromanian cochil.

Pronunciation

IPA: /koˈpil/

Noun

copil m (plural copii, feminine equivalent copilă)

1) child

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/copil

Declension chart:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/copil#Declension

May 6, 2017

fezha

Bro, I bet you eat Duolingo for breakfast. Holy moly...

November 1, 2017

Gatu77

I read in one online Croatian ductionary that kopile has Turkic roots.It may be.

July 9, 2018

headlesscookie

I would assume Romanian is like many other European languages, to where if the person's gender is not specified the masculine form is used by default?

November 19, 2016

DeeaSab

Not exactly. Its the dictionary form. you have un copil, doi copii so its a masculine. If its o/două then its feminine and un/două its neutral

November 19, 2016

BrasovDesign

More ore less so... "Copil" by example, although gramatically masculine implies no gender for the one referred. It can be a boy or a girl (or we do not know, like in: Orice copil trebuie să înveţe = Any child must learn).

October 4, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

How do I say kid in Romanian?

November 21, 2016

AnaMaria_Kat

copil, puşti (slang), odrasla (reg.), prunc (reg.) etc. I recommend only the first two.

March 15, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

Muito obrigado, Ana!

March 16, 2017

thorr18

This exercise accepts kid as a translation of copil.

November 22, 2016

Jrbrobsrv

So is it the same thing?Ah, it's a Romance Language like Portuguese! In Portuguese, the word criança is teh same thing like child or kid. Thanks!

November 22, 2016

Glavanec

I really hope this word is not borrowed from Slavic.

June 2, 2017

thorr18

Vulgar Latin got it from proto-Slavic kopylŭ, assuming before that it didn't come into Slavic from paleo-Balkan. Became copil in Daco-Romanian.

June 3, 2017

Glavanec

The Slavic term is definitely native - its root *kop- means 'to dig, to delve' and respectively *kopylъ means a '❤❤❤', but metaphorically it stands for an "offshoot" (both of plants and of people). Therefore, it would actually be an insult to call some child a *kopylъ (only unwanted children should be referred in this manner)...

In this regard, why isn't a relation with the Latin "copula" /a bond/ considered here? This, in my opinion, makes more sense as an origin for a word for "children". Are there some phonetic rules that prohibit it?

June 4, 2017

thorr18

Just because copil gained negative connotations in Slavic doesn't mean it had them in proto-Slavic or paleo-Balkan. There is nothing at all inherently insulting about calling a child an offshoot; that assertion makes no sense to me. That sentiment doesn't transcend the language boundaries.
Your suggested alternative is actually related to a different vulgar term pulă so I hope you weren't trying to distance from that :)

June 5, 2017

Glavanec

Well, the meaning "offshoot" is in quotes. In its full spectrum копuлъ actually means an unwanted appendix ~ degeneration. For people, it bears the meaning of both 'bastard' and 'mutant' (I couldn't find a word in English that properly translates it).

As a side note: When I dug a little deeper, I found that in (Present) Polish the usual word for woman ('kobieta') originates from the word for a mare and in the past it used be considered derogatory. So my assumption that negative words cannot possibly evolve to carry a neutral meaning may indeed be wrong.

June 5, 2017

BrasovDesign

You are deeply wrong :)

October 4, 2017

BrasovDesign

And if it is borrowed, what's the problem? All languages borrow from all the others...

October 4, 2017

thorr18

He was just "hoping" against its association with vulgarity.

October 4, 2017

SuperKeren

Un copil can refer only to "a child"? I thought it also meant "a boy".

April 12, 2017

AnaMaria_Kat

Copil is only Child. Copil can also be a girl. :)

April 14, 2017

GabrielaTi92940

a child

August 22, 2017

KINGM14

easy

October 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.