"Nu, pardon!"

Translation:No, pardon me!

November 19, 2016

11 Comments


WaterPolyglot

Does anyone notice that Romanian is way too similar to English/French?

Nu - No. Too similar

Pardon - sorry/pardon me. Way too similar

November 19, 2016

Pandrosion

This shouldn't be too surprising. Romanian is a romance language after all, in the same family as French. Even English has Latinate root words via the Norman invasion and the Catholic Church.

Romanian has close ties with France (Romanian children learn French at school, and I think until recently French was the foreign language most taught at schools) so some loanwords (like "merci") aren't unusual.

Good luck with the language! :)

November 19, 2016

JewishPolyglot

I wonder if French being taught at Romanian schools was part of Napoleon's legacy

November 20, 2016

Pandrosion

So I found France's Foreign Diplomacy website, and their page on Romania. Here's an excerpt:

"The spread of the French language in Romania dates back to the 18ᵗʰ century, when the Romanian principalities of Wallachia and Moldova were still under Ottoman rule and the sons of the great Romanian families left to study in Paris. [...] Political relations between France and Romania date back to the role played by Napoleon III in the creation of the Romanian State on the European stage in the 19ᵗʰ century, then France’s assistance (in competition with Germany, however) for the establishment of this new State. "

You're right that a Napoleon played a part, but you were probably thinking of the wrong one ;)

Here's the original page if you're curious: http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/country-files/romania/france-and-romania/

November 21, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Interesting! Have a lingot for sharing that!

November 23, 2016

Pandrosion

Mulțumesc ;)

November 23, 2016

WaterPolyglot

Thanks!

November 20, 2016

_Dimitris_

There are a lot of French loans in Romanian. 30% of the vocabulary, or more. Pardon is one of them. English has a high amount of French words too. So yes, there are similarities between English and Romanian.

November 20, 2016

reventador

We're all one big Indoeuropean family and the word "no" sounds similar in so many languages.

November 25, 2016

Pandrosion

...except for those Transylvanian Hungarians ;)

November 25, 2016

4u1e

Ok, but what is the English phrase 'No, pardon' supposed to mean? I'm on the app and this was the only vaguely valid selection of words I was offered - but it doesn't really mean anything in English. I imagine 'No, sorry' would be a more idiomatic translation.

May 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.