1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho um espelho pequeno."

"Eu tenho um espelho pequeno."

Translation:I have a small mirror.

February 12, 2013

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

EricMLAnderson

"Little" should be accepted as well.

February 12, 2013

naddaf.amir89

Yup. Did you report it?

August 7, 2014

naddaf.amir89

Is this a euphemism of some sort? =P

August 7, 2014

Sergio-MTL

Double entendre? ;-)

February 26, 2019

benkloester

Could also simply say "compact" instead of "small mirror", if it refers to the makeup nitrous commonly kept in purses

October 17, 2014

Davu

That's too tenuous a translation here. With more context it works, of course. If someone asked "Do you have mirror?" and you answered "I have a compact", you are indeed telling that person that you have a small mirror, but to anyone else who didn't hear the question you are simply saying you have a compact.

What do you mean by "nitrous", is that some auto-spelling-correction artefact?

October 17, 2014

benkloester

Yes, it should have been most. The phone app does't seem to let us edit posts?

October 17, 2014

ragnhildr49

I translated the sentence as "I have a little looking glass" and it was not accepted. Am I too old-fashioned?

December 11, 2015

Davu

This dictionary thinks so: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/learner/looking-glass

I'd ask for "looking glass" and "looking-glass" to be accepted if I were you - no harm done.

December 11, 2015

blackonix76

Why pequeno did not come before espelho? Do nouns go before adjectives in Portuguese?

January 10, 2017

Rodrigues.62

Yes, in ganeral.

April 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.