1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho um espelho pequeno."

"Eu tenho um espelho pequeno."

Translation:I have a small mirror.

February 12, 2013

11 Comments


EricMLAnderson

"Little" should be accepted as well.


naddaf.amir89

Yup. Did you report it?


naddaf.amir89

Is this a euphemism of some sort? =P


[deactivated user]

    Double entendre? ;-)


benkloester

    Could also simply say "compact" instead of "small mirror", if it refers to the makeup nitrous commonly kept in purses


Davu

    That's too tenuous a translation here. With more context it works, of course. If someone asked "Do you have mirror?" and you answered "I have a compact", you are indeed telling that person that you have a small mirror, but to anyone else who didn't hear the question you are simply saying you have a compact.

    What do you mean by "nitrous", is that some auto-spelling-correction artefact?


benkloester

    Yes, it should have been most. The phone app does't seem to let us edit posts?


ragnhildr49

    I translated the sentence as "I have a little looking glass" and it was not accepted. Am I too old-fashioned?


Davu

    This dictionary thinks so: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/learner/looking-glass

    I'd ask for "looking glass" and "looking-glass" to be accepted if I were you - no harm done.


blackonix76

    Why pequeno did not come before espelho? Do nouns go before adjectives in Portuguese?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.