1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They bring their dog."

"They bring their dog."

Translation:Αυτοί φέρνουν τον σκύλο τους.

November 19, 2016

24 Comments


Lng52-._

What's the difference: "το σκύλο τους" vs. "τον σκύλο τους"?


mizinamo

As I understand it, the modern rules always have τον for the masculine accusative article, to avoid confusion with the neuter article το, while older rules allowed for the final nu to be dropped before certain consonants as is possible e.g. with την.

So το σκύλο τους is outdated spelling and τον σκύλο τους modern.

This course should probably teach only τον σκύλο τους; I'll try to modify this at least in the English-to-Greek direction. (The Greek-to-English sentences can't be changed at the moment, I believe.)

Edit: I couldn't remove το σκύλο τους from the "best" translation in the E-to-G direction but I've tried to move it further to the end, so it should now pick up τον σκύλο τους by default (while still accepting το σκύλο τους).


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Is ' αυτά φέρνω τον σκύλο τους ' completely wrong? I tried to start with the neuter. Isn't the first word I chose (at least that one) neuter? In English it's all neuter. (Well...except for 'dog,' but no one uses the feminine for it in English, anyway...in "polite conversation," that is.)


LIQUID_INFERNO

Why do you use the accusative τους instead of the genetive των?


mizinamo

των is the genitive plural of the definite article, but τους is (in standard modern Greek) the genitive for the third-person plural personal pronoun and thus also the form used as a possessive marker. It happens to look the same as the accusative of the masculine (but not feminine or neuter) third-person plural pronoun.


Bohuslav1

My answer (with "το σκυλί") was given as containing a typo and corrected to "Αυτοί φέρνουν τον σκυλί τους". If σκυλί were masculine, το σκυλί would possibly still be correct (or not, see below), but it's neuter anyway!


LadyRovina

https://sun9-56.userapi.com/c204628/v204628559/21cc/hLYpKE7e65E.jpg https://sun9-28.userapi.com/c206620/v206620559/20eb/MzlSGWfrhDU.jpg Same sentence, but one with "τον", while another with "το". Could someone explane the difference?


spdl79
Mod

There's a bit of a discussion above. Short answer is that τον is the grammatically correct version, and how you're meant to say and write it. However, most native speakers drop the final ν, unless the first letter of the next word is a vowel or plosive consonant.


LadyRovina

Oh my, when I posted my comment, I didn't see all the comments above! Some bug with my pure internet, I suppose... I'm sorry and thank you!


Casper173981

Assuming "They" are all women, wouldn't it be "Αυτές.."? - and would it then be ".. της." or what? Also, isn't "το σκύλο" correct?


mizinamo

Assuming "They" are all women, wouldn't it be "Αυτές.."?

Then yes.

and would it then be ".. της." or what?

It would still be τους -- there are no separate masculine/feminine/neuter possessives in the plural.

Also, isn't "το σκύλο" correct?

Not according to the spelling that's currently taught in schools, which has τον always for masculine nominative.

The spelling that I learned would have used το σκύλο.


inspektor5

έγραψα "αυτες φέρνουν τον σκύλο τις", και νομίζω οτι είναι σωστο !


mizinamo

έγραψα "αυτες φέρνουν τον σκύλο τις", και νομίζω οτι είναι σωστο !

It isn't.

τις is the accusative short form, but you need the genitive short form for possession, which is τους for all forms of the plural -- masculine, feminine, or neuter.

τους δίνω can mean δίνω σ' αυτούς, δίνω σ' αυτές, δίνω σ' αυτά

τον σκύλο τους can mean τον σκύλο που ανήκει σ' αυτούς/αυτές/αυτά.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%84%CE%BF%CF%85%CF%82#Related_terms and open up the table there and look at the intersection of "plural, weak" and "genitive".


chris974143

Why is it τον σκυλι and not το σκυλο


jaye16
Mod

There are a few explanations on this page.

This should be either: "τον σκύλο" or "το σκυλί".


trezost

Did you want to say: "Αυτοί φέρνουν το σκυλί τους."; It would have been correct. Otherwise "τον" is masculine and the object "σκυλί" is neuter and it won't work..


harveystoc2

Why am i wrong?


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, Duolingo can't work in the dark.

First, you need to do these things:

These hints will show you how to always have the right translation. TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN

1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. The top word/phrase is the best choice. This will assure that you always have the right translation. It's the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

Did you use the Drop Down HInts to find the right translation? It's so easy and it will help you learn without problems.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that. **Did you read the Tips & notes?

skill/el/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions. **Did you read the other comments on this page, maybe your question has been asked and answered.?

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted.

Did you make a REPORT? Duolingo doesn't know what you are talking about unless you make a REPORT]

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

"And be sure to look here

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.