"They bring their dog."

Translation:Αυτοί φέρνουν τον σκύλο τους.

11/19/2016, 4:22:25 AM

13 Comments


Lng52-._

What's the difference: "το σκύλο τους" vs. "τον σκύλο τους"?

11/19/2016, 4:22:25 AM

mizinamo
Mod

As I understand it, the modern rules always have τον for the masculine accusative article, to avoid confusion with the neuter article το, while older rules allowed for the final nu to be dropped before certain consonants as is possible e.g. with την.

So το σκύλο τους is outdated spelling and τον σκύλο τους modern.

This course should probably teach only τον σκύλο τους; I'll try to modify this at least in the English-to-Greek direction. (The Greek-to-English sentences can't be changed at the moment, I believe.)

Edit: I couldn't remove το σκύλο τους from the "best" translation in the E-to-G direction but I've tried to move it further to the end, so it should now pick up τον σκύλο τους by default (while still accepting το σκύλο τους).

11/19/2016, 10:34:14 AM

spdl79
Mod

"φέρνουν τον σκύλο τους" is currently marked as incorrect, but the pronoun isn't needed is it? And the nu is, well, up for debate. General strengthening on web.

5/23/2017, 6:32:14 AM

troll1995
Mod

It is corrected now ;).

5/23/2017, 6:43:51 AM

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll!

5/23/2017, 6:46:00 AM

trezost

None. They are both correct! The "ν" is the ending of the accusative case for the masculine and feminine nouns and articles. However, its use depends on the region. People from Cyprus would use it al the time. In other places it is not used that often. It is required if the following word starts with a vowel. For example: τον άνθρωπο(ν) or θα ταΐσω το(ν) σκύλον εκτός εάν... (I'll feed the dog unless...). I think DL requires the ν and it is not forgiving if you omit it.

11/21/2016, 8:29:31 AM

mizinamo
Mod

http://publications.europa.eu/code/el/el-4100400el.htm says that

Σύμφωνα με τη νέα σχολική γραμματική του γυμνασίου (σ. 21):

  • το οριστικό άρθρο τον της αιτιατικής ενικού του αρσενικού γένους,
  • [...]

διατηρούν πάντοτε στον γραπτό λόγο το τελικό νι, ανεξάρτητα από τον φθόγγο που ακολουθεί.

http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/580/3784,16613/ says that

Στον γραπτό λόγο, το τελικό -ν διατηρείται πάντα στον ενικό του αρσενικού οριστικού και αόριστου άρθρου (τον, έναν) για να αποφεύγεται η σύγχυση με το ουδέτερο ορι- στικό και αόριστο άρθρο (το, ένα).

Both of those sources say that this word must now always be spelled τον.

The rules you gave are the ones I learned 20 years ago but things seem to have changed.

They are still true for words such as την.

11/21/2016, 8:42:50 AM

Isidor868839

I wrote Φέρνουν το σκυλί τους and I was thus corrected: Φέρνουν τον σκυλί τους. But σκυλί is neuter!

6/21/2018, 12:26:34 PM

Thanasis61

It must be corrected. However, your sentence is now accepted.

8/15/2018, 5:56:57 PM

F4V9XR

Is ' αυτά φέρνω τον σκύλο τους ' completely wrong? I tried to start with the neuter. Isn't the first word I chose (at least that one) neuter? In English it's all neuter. (Well...except for 'dog,' but no one uses the feminine for it in English, anyway...in "polite conversation," that is.)

3/8/2019, 5:19:18 PM

LIQUID_INFERNO

Why do you use the accusative τους instead of the genetive των?

1/19/2017, 6:24:21 AM

mizinamo
Mod

των is the genitive plural of the definite article, but τους is (in standard modern Greek) the genitive for the third-person plural personal pronoun and thus also the form used as a possessive marker. It happens to look the same as the accusative of the masculine (but not feminine or neuter) third-person plural pronoun.

1/19/2017, 6:28:10 AM

Bohuslav1

My answer (with "το σκυλί") was given as containing a typo and corrected to "Αυτοί φέρνουν τον σκυλί τους". If σκυλί were masculine, το σκυλί would possibly still be correct (or not, see below), but it's neuter anyway!

10/19/2018, 3:19:59 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.