"Eu nu dorm în pat ci în dulap."

Translation:I do not sleep in the bed, but in the closet.

November 19, 2016

10 Comments


pablopublico

Is it wrong to say "I do not sleep in bed, but in the closet"? Duolingo considered it wrong.

May 16, 2017

Mamemimomu73

Funny Duo :D

December 10, 2016

cheerfulcharlie

Bender (from Futurama) sleeps in a closet. Totally relevant sentence in my book. Duolingo's position on these sort of unusual sentences is that they help us learn due to their quirkiness. Enjoy the quirkiness - don't fight it!

November 1, 2017

JonEnMiljon

This person is really literally closeted. Poor one :( Btw, how do you express the concept of "coming out of the closet" in Romanian? Ieși din dulap?

February 12, 2017

crbratu

For the sense ”to be willing to talk in public about something that was kept secret” Romanians would use ”a scoate la iveală” / ”a dezvălui”. For the sense”to announce that you are attracted to people of the same sex” Romanians would probably use ”a dezvălui” / ”a recunoaște”. I am writing ”probably” because this would be extremely rare in the Romanian media. It is also possible that (especially young) Romanians use the English form as-is. It is very common that new expressions are adopted from foreign languages if there is no Romanian equivalent.

February 23, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Mulțumesc frumos!

February 23, 2017

nahuatl1939

hehehe! that's because the husband came back too soon !!!

August 27, 2017

RAugood

Why is cupboard not accepted for dulap?

December 7, 2018

Nicholinho

haven't any of you read Harry Potter!

April 27, 2017

AlexusD90

Dulap is from Turkish dolap

August 10, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.