"Eu nu dorm în pat ci în dulap."

Translation:I do not sleep in the bed, but in the closet.

November 19, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablopublico

Is it wrong to say "I do not sleep in bed, but in the closet"? Duolingo considered it wrong.


nahuatl1939

hehehe! that's because the husband came back too soon !!!


JonEnMiljon

This person is really literally closeted. Poor one :( Btw, how do you express the concept of "coming out of the closet" in Romanian? Ieși din dulap?


crbratu

For the sense ”to be willing to talk in public about something that was kept secret” Romanians would use ”a scoate la iveală” / ”a dezvălui”. For the sense”to announce that you are attracted to people of the same sex” Romanians would probably use ”a dezvălui” / ”a recunoaște”. I am writing ”probably” because this would be extremely rare in the Romanian media. It is also possible that (especially young) Romanians use the English form as-is. It is very common that new expressions are adopted from foreign languages if there is no Romanian equivalent.


JonEnMiljon

Mulțumesc frumos!


Nicholinho

haven't any of you read Harry Potter!


cheerfulcharlie

Bender (from Futurama) sleeps in a closet. Totally relevant sentence in my book. Duolingo's position on these sort of unusual sentences is that they help us learn due to their quirkiness. Enjoy the quirkiness - don't fight it!


RAugood

Why is cupboard not accepted for dulap?


Ursu_Brun

Because the cupboard is... a board used for cups... One cannot sleep in there, unless one is a cup. On the other hand, after a party in "cămin" (university campus), one easily sleeps in the closet. ;o)


AlexusD90

Dulap is from Turkish dolap


Coriander18

In the UK the only closets we have are water closets aka WCs. A room with a toilet and basin in.


willy591061

How to make a difference between "Ci" and "Și"?


Mamemimomu73

Ci sounds like "che" in "cheek" while şi sounds simply like "she".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.