1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu dorm în pat ci în dula…

"Eu nu dorm în pat ci în dulap."

Translation:I do not sleep in the bed, but in the closet.

November 19, 2016

21 Comments


pablopublico

Is it wrong to say "I do not sleep in bed, but in the closet"? Duolingo considered it wrong.


nahuatl1939

hehehe! that's because the husband came back too soon !!!


JonEnMiljon

This person is really literally closeted. Poor one :( Btw, how do you express the concept of "coming out of the closet" in Romanian? Ieși din dulap?


crbratu

For the sense ”to be willing to talk in public about something that was kept secret” Romanians would use ”a scoate la iveală” / ”a dezvălui”. For the sense”to announce that you are attracted to people of the same sex” Romanians would probably use ”a dezvălui” / ”a recunoaște”. I am writing ”probably” because this would be extremely rare in the Romanian media. It is also possible that (especially young) Romanians use the English form as-is. It is very common that new expressions are adopted from foreign languages if there is no Romanian equivalent.


Nicholinho

haven't any of you read Harry Potter!


NattKullav1

Nor Doraemon!


cheerfulcharlie

Bender (from Futurama) sleeps in a closet. Totally relevant sentence in my book. Duolingo's position on these sort of unusual sentences is that they help us learn due to their quirkiness. Enjoy the quirkiness - don't fight it!


RAugood

Why is cupboard not accepted for dulap?


Ursu_Brun

Because the cupboard is... a board used for cups... One cannot sleep in there, unless one is a cup. On the other hand, after a party in "cămin" (university campus), one easily sleeps in the closet. ;o)


Coriander18

In the UK the only closets we have are water closets aka WCs. A room with a toilet and basin in.


AlexusD90

Dulap is from Turkish dolap


willy591061

How to make a difference between "Ci" and "Și"?


Mamemimomu73

Ci sounds like "che" in "cheek" while şi sounds simply like "she".


AriW1977

Mă bucur nespus de mult că dumneavoastră v-ați hotărît să ne informați despre lucrul acesta, care e de-a dreptul fascinant :-) :-) :-)


ProDuoExtra

Here's what happens when you're out of ideas :)))


andystu1990

is it not possible to have more useful phrases, funny, but i would never say it...


Brian625246

You don't have to say it. But you need to be able to put all sorts of words together and make sense of it to become fluent. My latin professor used to say that you're starting to grasp a language when you start understanding jokes. Take it easy. Enjoy the process of learning.


nahuatl1939

your latin teacher was right. jokes ARE the hard part when learning a new language. My latin and greek teacher told us ( we were 16 then) culture is what remains after you have forgotten everything. So learn a lot now !! hahaha . ! I iwill be 78 on the 4th of december. By the way I never slept in a closet because in Europe we don't have the closets system as in the States. When the husband comes back too soon, men hide under the beds! A joke now : what is the first thing a travelling salesman does when he enters his room in the hotel ????? I look forward to your answers. Thanks.


crbratu

He asks "is anyone home? I have a special offer for you!" :-D

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.