"Τι νομίζεις;"

Translation:What do you think?

November 19, 2016

7 Comments


gomarinado

Is there difference in use of the νομίζω and σκέπτομαι? Or both are interchangeable, meaning to think?

March 28, 2018

mizinamo

νομίζω is to have an opinion.

σκέφτομαι is to use your mind to think about something (or someone).

Here, "What do you think?" asks for an opinion.

March 29, 2018

gomarinado

σας ευχαριστώ για την εξήγηση. I hope I expressed "thank you for the explanation" correctly. :)

March 29, 2018

S.Eleni

Typo? Σκέφτομαι?

November 1, 2018

mizinamo

That's right; it should be a kappa, of course.

Fixed now, and lingot for you for pointing out the mistake!

November 2, 2018

Lng52-._

"εσείς (? ) νομίζετε" vs. "εσυ (τι) νομίζεις "-- What article do we use for 2nd person plural?

November 19, 2016

troll1995

Τι is not an article, it's an iterrogative pronoun. So, it is used for all persons. Εσύ τι νομίζεις; Αυτός τι νομίζει; Αυτή τι νομίζει; Εσείς τι νομίζετε; etc Τι is what.

November 19, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.