Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"clătită"

Translation:crepe

1 year ago

17 Comments


Rosie-L

And just to add to the confusion further... In England, a crepe would be called a pancake, with the more 'puffy' version being called a Scotch (or American) pancake!

1 year ago

Primavaras

So this word can be used for pancake and crepe? Is there another word specific to pancake?

1 year ago

Momzi
Momzi

We don't have a specific word for pancakes. After 1989 (when the Communist Regime fell) foreign recipes came in the country and I think the pancakes are called "clătite pufoase" puffy crepes.

1 year ago

Primavaras

Thank you so much. I did a bit of searching and I came across quite a few pancake recipes being referred to as "clatite pufoase", "clatite pufoase americane", "clatite americane", and "clatite americane clasice". :)

1 year ago

krpw1204

Honestly, I don't understand. Most words in Romanian are similar to English or exactly French. Why is this completely different?

1 year ago

Momzi
Momzi

Native speaker here. I have tried to find the etymology of the word but couldn't. There is a verb "a clăti" that comes from slavonik that means to shake, to move. I presume that the crepes are called "clătite" because that's how you make them, by moving the pan in a round manner to coat it with the liquid.

1 year ago

krpw1204

Ah, mersi!

1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

That's very interesting. I only knew of "a clăti" as in "to rinse" (dishes, clothes, etc.), but it makes sense since when you rinse clothes you do tend to swirl or shake them around in water to get the suds off.

1 month ago

MonicaMindru

Because Romanian is a mix of many languages.

1 year ago

krpw1204

Ok. Thank you.

1 year ago

rpappalax

What's a good mnemonic for this word?

1 year ago

Chugao
Chugao

Check Momzi's answer :)

1 year ago

mateistoia1

From when I have eaten "clatita" they've always been more similar to crepes. In fact that seems to be the translation my parents suggest.

1 year ago

magdalainn
magdalainn

That translation is now available. :)

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

In America, we call them "hot cakes" ("prăjituri calde").

1 year ago

Luvlinguae
Luvlinguae

Surprised the word for crepe or pancake isn't closer to so many other Central and East European words. Typically, something like "palachinki" (or however a given alphabet may transliterate it).

1 year ago

Luvlinguae
Luvlinguae

This word sounds like something very different in English, but I am struggling to come up with a good mnemonic for that. o.O

1 year ago