"clătită"

Translation:crepe

November 19, 2016

16 Comments


Rosie-L

And just to add to the confusion further... In England, a crepe would be called a pancake, with the more 'puffy' version being called a Scotch (or American) pancake!

February 12, 2017

primavaras

So this word can be used for pancake and crepe? Is there another word specific to pancake?

January 8, 2017

Momzi

We don't have a specific word for pancakes. After 1989 (when the Communist Regime fell) foreign recipes came in the country and I think the pancakes are called "clătite pufoase" puffy crepes.

January 11, 2017

primavaras

Thank you so much. I did a bit of searching and I came across quite a few pancake recipes being referred to as "clatite pufoase", "clatite pufoase americane", "clatite americane", and "clatite americane clasice". :)

January 12, 2017

Lng52-._

In America, we call them "hot cakes" ("prăjituri calde").

April 24, 2017

WaterPolyglot

Honestly, I don't understand. Most words in Romanian are similar to English or exactly French. Why is this completely different?

November 19, 2016

Momzi

Native speaker here. I have tried to find the etymology of the word but couldn't. There is a verb "a clăti" that comes from slavonik that means to shake, to move. I presume that the crepes are called "clătite" because that's how you make them, by moving the pan in a round manner to coat it with the liquid.

January 11, 2017

WaterPolyglot

Ah, mersi!

January 11, 2017

Sandybell1990

That's very interesting. I only knew of "a clăti" as in "to rinse" (dishes, clothes, etc.), but it makes sense since when you rinse clothes you do tend to swirl or shake them around in water to get the suds off.

July 24, 2018

MonicaMindru

Because Romanian is a mix of many languages.

November 19, 2016

WaterPolyglot

Ok. Thank you.

November 20, 2016

rpappalax

What's a good mnemonic for this word?

December 10, 2016

Chugao

Check Momzi's answer :)

January 23, 2017

mateistoia1

From when I have eaten "clatita" they've always been more similar to crepes. In fact that seems to be the translation my parents suggest.

December 29, 2016

magdalainn

That translation is now available. :)

January 2, 2017

Luvlinguae

Surprised the word for crepe or pancake isn't closer to so many other Central and East European words. Typically, something like "palachinki" (or however a given alphabet may transliterate it).

July 2, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.