1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children are eating brea…

"The children are eating bread."

Translation:Les enfants mangent du pain.

February 12, 2013

15 Comments


kassandracarpio

When are you supposed to use "du"?


LeviVarga

Why not "Les enfants mangent des pains" ?


TaraUnscripted

du refers to bread, singularly - des refers to more than one bread. If the sentence was "The children are reading books" then it would be "des livres" instead of "du livre".


El_Pato123

how is les enfants mangent pain wrong? what does 'DU' actually do?


RichBoulto

I seriously can't remember which versions of mange are the right ones.


ile.vzqz

les enfants and les garcons are not the same ?


ldvenanzi

les enfants = the children les garçons = the boys


Jen223090

Les enfants is the children les garçons is the boys


jetsvk

why is l'enfants incorrect? isnt l' to be used before a noun that starts with a vowel?


ile.vzqz

It is, but in this case "enfants" is plural, you must write "les enfats". You use l' when it's only one person L'enfant


deodatta

l' is used when you have 2 vowels sounds beside each other. that's why l'enfant is correct, but when plural it turns into les enfants, because the s makes it so there are no longer 2 vowel sounds in succession


SamKevin

Why it's "du" not "le"?


Jazmin198986

why are we using du if "du" means some, can't we use "le" instead?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.