"The children are eating bread."

Translation:Les enfants mangent du pain.

February 12, 2013

15 Comments


kassandracarpio

When are you supposed to use "du"?

December 24, 2013

LeviVarga

Why not "Les enfants mangent des pains" ?

February 12, 2013

TaraUnscripted

du refers to bread, singularly - des refers to more than one bread. If the sentence was "The children are reading books" then it would be "des livres" instead of "du livre".

April 5, 2013

El_Pato123

how is les enfants mangent pain wrong? what does 'DU' actually do?

October 23, 2013

RichBoulto

I seriously can't remember which versions of mange are the right ones.

December 22, 2013

ile.vzqz

les enfants and les garcons are not the same ?

November 5, 2013

ldvenanzi

les enfants = the children les garçons = the boys

November 30, 2013

Jen223090

Les enfants is the children les garçons is the boys

April 10, 2016

jetsvk

why is l'enfants incorrect? isnt l' to be used before a noun that starts with a vowel?

December 29, 2013

ile.vzqz

It is, but in this case "enfants" is plural, you must write "les enfats". You use l' when it's only one person L'enfant

December 30, 2013

jetsvk

got it! thanks.

December 30, 2013

deodatta

l' is used when you have 2 vowels sounds beside each other. that's why l'enfant is correct, but when plural it turns into les enfants, because the s makes it so there are no longer 2 vowel sounds in succession

November 18, 2014

SamKevin

Why it's "du" not "le"?

June 30, 2016

Jazmin198986

why are we using du if "du" means some, can't we use "le" instead?

September 21, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.