"The children are eating bread."

Translation:Les enfants mangent du pain.

February 12, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kassandracarpio

When are you supposed to use "du"?


El_Pato123

how is les enfants mangent pain wrong? what does 'DU' actually do?


RichBoulto

I seriously can't remember which versions of mange are the right ones.


ile.vzqz

les enfants and les garcons are not the same ?


ldvenanzi

les enfants = the children les garçons = the boys


Jen223090

Les enfants is the children les garçons is the boys


jetsvk

why is l'enfants incorrect? isnt l' to be used before a noun that starts with a vowel?


ile.vzqz

It is, but in this case "enfants" is plural, you must write "les enfats". You use l' when it's only one person L'enfant


deodatta

l' is used when you have 2 vowels sounds beside each other. that's why l'enfant is correct, but when plural it turns into les enfants, because the s makes it so there are no longer 2 vowel sounds in succession


SamKevin

Why it's "du" not "le"?


Jazmin198986

why are we using du if "du" means some, can't we use "le" instead?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.