1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Κοιτάζουν τα ζώα."

"Κοιτάζουν τα ζώα."

Translation:They are looking at the animals.

November 19, 2016

14 Comments


Lng52-._

"κοιτούν" is 3rd person plural. Could you use this instead of "κοιτάζουν"?


troll1995

Yes :) EDIT: this one has many forms, actually:κοιτούν / κοιτάζουν/ κοιτούνε / κοιτάζουνε / κοιτάν / κοιτάνε


MattHaythem

Are there many other verbs like this?


troll1995

Actually, there are many verbs in Greek that have many forms in some persons. This one has a "peculiarity", though. The same verb has two distinct versions. There is κοιτάω-κοιτώ and there is κοιτάζω. So, all persons have at least two forms, and some (as the 3rd person plural above) has many more.


trezost

yes, you could, but I think "κοιτάζουν" is more common


DashAlex22

Is there any significant difference between βλέπω and κοιτάζω?


troll1995

Βλέπω means "see" whereas Κοιτάζω means "look at". The difference is the same as in English.


Nikos48739

They look at animals should be ok surely?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Your answer is missing the 'the' before 'animals'. ;)


KeithMcKay3

To expand this exercise, how would I say, "looking for the animals" Κοιτάζουν για τα ζώα maybe?


mizinamo

To expand this exercise, how would I say, "looking for the animals" Κοιτάζουν για τα ζώα maybe?

No.

"look for" means to seek or search for; Greek has a separate verb for this, ψάχνω.

So "They are looking for the animals" would be Ψάχνουν τα ζώα.


KeithMcKay3

Ok, thank you I guess Duo will teach this later on!


Vemund75118

Where is the "at" in the greek sentence?


mizinamo

Where is the "at" in the greek sentence?

It's not represented by a separate word.

English needs a preposition here ("look at" is a phrasal verb), Greek does not (it's simply κοιτάζω).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.