"Κοιτάζουν τα ζώα."

Translation:They are looking at the animals.

November 19, 2016

7 Comments


Lng52-._

"κοιτούν" is 3rd person plural. Could you use this instead of "κοιτάζουν"?

November 19, 2016

troll1995

Yes :) EDIT: this one has many forms, actually:κοιτούν / κοιτάζουν/ κοιτούνε / κοιτάζουνε / κοιτάν / κοιτάνε

November 19, 2016

MattHaythem

Are there many other verbs like this?

September 24, 2017

troll1995

Actually, there are many verbs in Greek that have many forms in some persons. This one has a "peculiarity", though. The same verb has two distinct versions. There is κοιτάω-κοιτώ and there is κοιτάζω. So, all persons have at least two forms, and some (as the 3rd person plural above) has many more.

September 25, 2017

trezost

yes, you could, but I think "κοιτάζουν" is more common

November 21, 2016

DashAlex22

Is there any significant difference between βλέπω and κοιτάζω?

April 22, 2019

troll1995

Βλέπω means "see" whereas Κοιτάζω means "look at". The difference is the same as in English.

April 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.