1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The people want more money."

"The people want more money."

Translation:La gente quiere más dinero.

February 12, 2013

55 Comments


myperu

Why isn´t la gente considered ¨they¨ and therefore quiren? I guess because it´s ¨la¨ gente and not ¨las¨?


rspreng

yep -- it is singular


GrahamRawlinson

OK, if it is single then why in another question is it 'Son gente buena'?


jrikhal

For me "gente" is always sing. So:

  • "La gente quiere más dinero." : Gente is the subject of the sentence, so "quiere" (singular)

  • "Son gente buena" : the subject is (as always omitted) "ellos/ellas"=they so plural, and gente is still sing. otherwise it would be "buenaS".

So it can seem weird to have "ellos son" associated with a singular (gente buena) but I think we have to see "gente buena" as an expression may be.


rockinstx

But you wouldn't replace La gente with el or ella or usted; it would be replaced by ellos or ellas. No?


clawedinvader

I think that is because 'gente' is like 'people' in English and can refer to a general (singular) group of people, like "the rich people", but can also apply to an amount of people (plural), like "those people".

I think that, in this example, it is using the word 'gente' to mean the people in general (singular), whereas in your other example, where specific people were being talked about, it would use the plural rules.

I don't know if you can say 'gentes' in Spanish like you can (but rarely) say 'peoples' in English, if so, I would think that both "Las gentes quieren más dinero" and "Son gentes buenas" would be acceptable translations. Any help anyone?


jenna_swiss

This is like saying "They are good people." Although this example makes reference to more than one person, it groups them together as good people. Therefore "Es buena gente." means "He/She is a good person." and "Son buena gente." means "They are good people (collectively)." Note too the presence of the adjective in front of the noun in this case. :)


miza713

Son in this sentence refers to the unspoken "they" (or "you") . If you wanted to reverse this sentence, it could be "La gente buena es ellos."


AlwynM

This is a very strange concept to an English speaker. Sure, "gente" is singular - but it is a collective noun. It is very difficult to see how "people" can ever be "he/she" rather than "they".


t-arun

The people are not "he/she", but "it". And it is actually the same in english in most cases, though many native english speakers make this mistake.

For example, it is "the group buys candy". i.e "it" (the group) buys candy. A lot of people would say "the group buy candy" thinking of the group as "they", but technically this is wrong, even in english.


jack.erz

no it isn't, especially in uk english


moramajama

I've noticed that, particular when referring to bands, where you have a singular proper noun (which refers to the group of people) followed by a plural verb (e.g., "Oasis have announced a new record...". Sometimes we have to just accept that things in another language don't correspond exactly to ours.


LindaHill

Even in American English, it depends on context. That's the funny thing about collective nouns (df: a set of "things" (plural) that is singular in form but plural in meaning). So, you can say either "The family is very unhappy" or The family are very unhappy." Depending on context, either way could be right.


IzebeRucke

Maybe this question just needs better wording.


90hunter

It is a collective noun


IdoNatan

Just remember this from the song: "La gente esta muy loca..." http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ENG8mt55rtw


jenna_swiss

"¡La gente está muy loca!"


Tiarnach

In English with collective nouns you are allowed to choose between singular or plural. However you must remember to stick with your choice. So you can have: the government have or the government has etc.


Ladron

Yep, UK and US English usage of collective nouns varies. I'm just glad Spanish does not have declinations for 1 thing, 2 things, more than 3 things, more than 6 things, very many things, like some Slavic languages do.


Elocinallac

Why isn't "las personas" acceptable? Is there a way to distinguish between la gente and las personas when translating from Spanish to English?


baker910

I think "gente" is talking about "the people" as in a collective group or population, while "personas" is talking about specific individuals.


gringakate

la gente is a collective noun


Snoue

people is a plural word


moonrabbit92

Why not "El gente"?


musiclver05

Would you ever use "las gentes" since the people is already pural?


jrikhal

No, never. always "la gente" which is always singular (to conjugate verbs with, to accord adjectives with etc...)


BobTallyHo

For the sake of argument/enlightenment....we use 'people' in English to indicate more than one, and 'peoples' as in 'peoples of the world' to indicate various collections of people...Australians, Chinese, indigenous, etc. So would Spanish ever extend 'las gentes' in such a manner?


jenna_swiss

I have never seen the word "gente" used in this context. More appropriate would be "los pueblos," "las comunidades," etc. "La gente de Australia" is an appropriate way to say "Australians," but never "las gentes."


Lampy

Seems like "the people" is both singular and plural, depending on the situation, so context may be the only way to know...


thinkerbell4real

but if its gente meaning people how come we speak of them in single?


baker910

It's similar to saying "the group" or "the population." Eg: when talking about a family, you are speaking of more than one person, but you speak of them as a single, such as "the family wants to go to the zoo,"


cf2424

What is most commonly used when saying "the people"? La gente or las personas?


jenna_swiss

More context is needed to make this decision.


knightrider2201

Shouldn't it be quieren because it's talking about the people?


Kat99

This(if you look at the noun) is symbolizing a single mass of people. All together they are the single people of say...America. So, to clarify, when you use "gente" instead of "personas" you are talking about a group of people who are together as one... making it singular. And if this is singular then you use quiere.


knightrider2201

Ok that makes since, thank you so much that was very well explained :)


RockinAbs

Can 'people' be 'personas'?


katiasue

why can't i use "La gente quiera más dinero


Anya_Khan

Because for 'querer' there exists only one form for el/ella/usted- quiere. The Verbs dont change with gender


AlwynM

'Quiera' is the imperative form, 3rd person - you're telling someone to want more money?


dennis.bar3

My reading shows that "moneda" means money more than "dinero" does and my answer should be accepted.


AlwynM

'Moneda'=coin


ChrisFowle1

I'm sorry but I interpret 'the people' as being plural and 'the person' as being singular. Duolingo says I should have used the singular "gente" rather than "gentes"


Morris8

Having checked several sources, online and in authoritative paper dictionaries, in Spanish, whether we like it or not, "la gente" is feminine singular, hence the singular "quiere" in this sentence. In a sentence such as "Many people visit me each day", "people" is feminine plural and the sentence could be translated as "Muchas personas me visitan cada día" with the plural "visitan". This is not the direct equivalent of English. Translating "La gente quiere más dinero" back into English would require a plural verb "The people want more money", and not the singular verb as in "The people wants more money".


hejmsdz

Grammatically, think of it as the word "crowd" in English.


KittySch

i realize that plata technically means silver, but a lot of at least central americans use plata in place of dinero. has anyone tried this? or because it's colloquial they would not accept this?


dshupe

In the Collins dictionary I have genre is labeled as plural.


LouisBlack1

Quiero más dinero también


FwifwiB.

Why couldn't you say "El gente"


hejmsdz

For exactly the same reason you wouldn't say "la pan"


FwifwiB.

Oh...Thank you! :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.