"The people want more money."

Translation:La gente quiere más dinero.

February 12, 2013

55 Comments


myperu

Why isn´t la gente considered ¨they¨ and therefore quiren? I guess because it´s ¨la¨ gente and not ¨las¨?

February 12, 2013

rspreng

yep -- it is singular

February 12, 2013

GrahamRawlinson

OK, if it is single then why in another question is it 'Son gente buena'?

June 23, 2013

jrikhal

For me "gente" is always sing. So:

  • "La gente quiere más dinero." : Gente is the subject of the sentence, so "quiere" (singular)

  • "Son gente buena" : the subject is (as always omitted) "ellos/ellas"=they so plural, and gente is still sing. otherwise it would be "buenaS".

So it can seem weird to have "ellos son" associated with a singular (gente buena) but I think we have to see "gente buena" as an expression may be.

August 21, 2013

rockinstx

But you wouldn't replace La gente with el or ella or usted; it would be replaced by ellos or ellas. No?

June 12, 2014

clawedinvader

I think that is because 'gente' is like 'people' in English and can refer to a general (singular) group of people, like "the rich people", but can also apply to an amount of people (plural), like "those people".

I think that, in this example, it is using the word 'gente' to mean the people in general (singular), whereas in your other example, where specific people were being talked about, it would use the plural rules.

I don't know if you can say 'gentes' in Spanish like you can (but rarely) say 'peoples' in English, if so, I would think that both "Las gentes quieren más dinero" and "Son gentes buenas" would be acceptable translations. Any help anyone?

July 4, 2013

jenna_swiss

This is like saying "They are good people." Although this example makes reference to more than one person, it groups them together as good people. Therefore "Es buena gente." means "He/She is a good person." and "Son buena gente." means "They are good people (collectively)." Note too the presence of the adjective in front of the noun in this case. :)

February 8, 2014

miza713

Son in this sentence refers to the unspoken "they" (or "you") . If you wanted to reverse this sentence, it could be "La gente buena es ellos."

February 21, 2014

AlwynM

This is a very strange concept to an English speaker. Sure, "gente" is singular - but it is a collective noun. It is very difficult to see how "people" can ever be "he/she" rather than "they".

January 4, 2014

newrat

The people are not "he/she", but "it". And it is actually the same in english in most cases, though many native english speakers make this mistake.

For example, it is "the group buys candy". i.e "it" (the group) buys candy. A lot of people would say "the group buy candy" thinking of the group as "they", but technically this is wrong, even in english.

January 14, 2014

jack.erz

no it isn't, especially in uk english

January 23, 2014

moramajama

I've noticed that, particular when referring to bands, where you have a singular proper noun (which refers to the group of people) followed by a plural verb (e.g., "Oasis have announced a new record...". Sometimes we have to just accept that things in another language don't correspond exactly to ours.

February 4, 2014

LindaHill

Even in American English, it depends on context. That's the funny thing about collective nouns (df: a set of "things" (plural) that is singular in form but plural in meaning). So, you can say either "The family is very unhappy" or The family are very unhappy." Depending on context, either way could be right.

February 8, 2014

IzebeRucke

Maybe this question just needs better wording.

March 21, 2014

90hunter

It is a collective noun

December 24, 2013

IdoNatan

Just remember this from the song: "La gente esta muy loca..." http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ENG8mt55rtw

February 6, 2014

jenna_swiss

"¡La gente está muy loca!"

February 8, 2014

Tiarnach

In English with collective nouns you are allowed to choose between singular or plural. However you must remember to stick with your choice. So you can have: the government have or the government has etc.

February 8, 2014

Ladron

Yep, UK and US English usage of collective nouns varies. I'm just glad Spanish does not have declinations for 1 thing, 2 things, more than 3 things, more than 6 things, very many things, like some Slavic languages do.

May 10, 2014

Elocinallac

Why isn't "las personas" acceptable? Is there a way to distinguish between la gente and las personas when translating from Spanish to English?

March 5, 2013

baker910

I think "gente" is talking about "the people" as in a collective group or population, while "personas" is talking about specific individuals.

August 26, 2013

gringakate

la gente is a collective noun

December 4, 2013

Snoue

people is a plural word

December 11, 2013

moonrabbit92

Why not "El gente"?

June 23, 2014

musiclver05

Would you ever use "las gentes" since the people is already pural?

July 21, 2013

jrikhal

No, never. always "la gente" which is always singular (to conjugate verbs with, to accord adjectives with etc...)

August 21, 2013

BobTallyHo

For the sake of argument/enlightenment....we use 'people' in English to indicate more than one, and 'peoples' as in 'peoples of the world' to indicate various collections of people...Australians, Chinese, indigenous, etc. So would Spanish ever extend 'las gentes' in such a manner?

December 12, 2013

jenna_swiss

I have never seen the word "gente" used in this context. More appropriate would be "los pueblos," "las comunidades," etc. "La gente de Australia" is an appropriate way to say "Australians," but never "las gentes."

February 8, 2014

BobTallyHo

Gracias!

February 8, 2014

Lampy

Seems like "the people" is both singular and plural, depending on the situation, so context may be the only way to know...

July 29, 2013

thinkerbell4real

but if its gente meaning people how come we speak of them in single?

August 13, 2013

baker910

It's similar to saying "the group" or "the population." Eg: when talking about a family, you are speaking of more than one person, but you speak of them as a single, such as "the family wants to go to the zoo,"

August 26, 2013

cf2424

What is most commonly used when saying "the people"? La gente or las personas?

September 17, 2013

jenna_swiss

More context is needed to make this decision.

February 8, 2014

knightrider2201

Shouldn't it be quieren because it's talking about the people?

October 4, 2013

Kat99

This(if you look at the noun) is symbolizing a single mass of people. All together they are the single people of say...America. So, to clarify, when you use "gente" instead of "personas" you are talking about a group of people who are together as one... making it singular. And if this is singular then you use quiere.

October 4, 2013

knightrider2201

Ok that makes since, thank you so much that was very well explained :)

October 5, 2013

RockinAbs

Can 'people' be 'personas'?

January 17, 2014

LindaHill

IMO, yes.

February 8, 2014

katiasue

why can't i use "La gente quiera más dinero

February 20, 2014

Anya_Khan

Because for 'querer' there exists only one form for el/ella/usted- quiere. The Verbs dont change with gender

March 5, 2014

AlwynM

'Quiera' is the imperative form, 3rd person - you're telling someone to want more money?

March 8, 2014

dennis.bar3

My reading shows that "moneda" means money more than "dinero" does and my answer should be accepted.

March 8, 2014

AlwynM

'Moneda'=coin

March 8, 2014

ChrisFowle1

I'm sorry but I interpret 'the people' as being plural and 'the person' as being singular. Duolingo says I should have used the singular "gente" rather than "gentes"

March 9, 2014

Morris8

Having checked several sources, online and in authoritative paper dictionaries, in Spanish, whether we like it or not, "la gente" is feminine singular, hence the singular "quiere" in this sentence. In a sentence such as "Many people visit me each day", "people" is feminine plural and the sentence could be translated as "Muchas personas me visitan cada día" with the plural "visitan". This is not the direct equivalent of English. Translating "La gente quiere más dinero" back into English would require a plural verb "The people want more money", and not the singular verb as in "The people wants more money".

March 11, 2014

hejmsdz

Grammatically, think of it as the word "crowd" in English.

March 15, 2014

KittySch

i realize that plata technically means silver, but a lot of at least central americans use plata in place of dinero. has anyone tried this? or because it's colloquial they would not accept this?

April 1, 2014

dshupe

In the Collins dictionary I have genre is labeled as plural.

April 17, 2014

LouisBlack1

Quiero más dinero también

May 15, 2014

Vanessahere

Mark

June 15, 2014

FwifwiB.

Why couldn't you say "El gente"

July 7, 2014

hejmsdz

For exactly the same reason you wouldn't say "la pan"

July 7, 2014

FwifwiB.

Oh...Thank you! :)

July 8, 2014

Blizzy_2004

I'm english

November 20, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.