"La struttura è essenzialmente la stessa."

Translation:The structure is essentially the same.

November 19, 2016

6 Comments


Murray.Isabel

Is there a rule about when one uses uguale or la stessa? Is it 'equal' versus 'similar'?

November 19, 2016

CivisRomanus

The meaning is similar but, grammatically speaking, uguale  is an adjective, la stessa  is a pronoun (with a definite article):

uguale = alike, identical

la stessa = the same (one), referring to a feminine noun previously mentioned

Lo stesso  (only in masculine singular form) can be also used as an adverbial expression:

è lo stesso  or fa lo stesso = it's the same  ~  it makes no difference  ~  it doesn't matter

November 19, 2016

Murray.Isabel

Very helpful. Thank you.

November 19, 2016

CivisRomanus

You are welcome.

November 19, 2016

MariaIramendy

I understand that in English the adverb are placed anywhere in the sentence. If so, why DL doesn't accept the adverb at the beginning of the sentence? "Essentially, the structure is the same"

October 12, 2017

regina605515

Essentially kann genauso gut vor is stehen im englischen

March 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.