1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi mâncăm tort la micul dej…

"Noi mâncăm tort la micul dejun."

Translation:We eat cake for breakfast.

November 19, 2016

8 Comments


magdalainn

Would this not also mean We eat cake at breakfast? or only We eat cake for breakfast?


jello999

I second that question -- I understood it to mean "We eat cake AT breakfast". Is there a reason that would be an incorrect translation?


gustawsohn

I hear at the normal speed "Noi mâncăm TORTĂ la micul dejun” and at the slow speed ”Noi mâncăm TORT la micul dejun”.


EmmaMitche89062

Absolutely. I got it wrong because of this. I wrote "tortul" as I only listened to the normal speed (which is unusual, can't usually understand much at all).


lisadoglio1

I thought MICUL DEJUN means THE breakfast. However it is translared as BREAKFAST. I understand Duo usually wants literal translation even disregarding British English. So why ' BREAKFAST and not The Breakfast"?


xpyabi

Got it wrong for this as well. I originally change "breakfast" to "the breakfast" since it states "micul dejun" and not "mic dejun". I appears have of this is learning how to translate Romanian to English, the other have is understanding how Duolingo wants you to answer ;0)


EefjeGijze

What exacly is the difference between a pie and a cake or a 'tort' and a 'plăcintă'?

I keep mixing these up because my native language both calls them "taart". Cake is only the spongy part, like what cupcakes are made of.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.