"Noi mâncăm tort la micul dejun."

Translation:We eat cake for breakfast.

November 19, 2016

7 Comments


magdalainn

Would this not also mean We eat cake at breakfast? or only We eat cake for breakfast?

November 19, 2016

jello999

I second that question -- I understood it to mean "We eat cake AT breakfast". Is there a reason that would be an incorrect translation?

January 16, 2017

gustawsohn

I hear at the normal speed "Noi mâncăm TORTĂ la micul dejun” and at the slow speed ”Noi mâncăm TORT la micul dejun”.

December 17, 2016

EmmaMitche89062

Absolutely. I got it wrong because of this. I wrote "tortul" as I only listened to the normal speed (which is unusual, can't usually understand much at all).

August 6, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Have reported it.

August 6, 2018

lisadoglio1

I thought MICUL DEJUN means THE breakfast. However it is translared as BREAKFAST. I understand Duo usually wants literal translation even disregarding British English. So why ' BREAKFAST and not The Breakfast"?

May 26, 2018

xpyabi

Got it wrong for this as well. I originally change "breakfast" to "the breakfast" since it states "micul dejun" and not "mic dejun". I appears have of this is learning how to translate Romanian to English, the other have is understanding how Duolingo wants you to answer ;0)

September 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.