1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The man has many pieces in t…

"The man has many pieces in the green jar."

Translation:Bărbatul are multe piese în borcanul verde.

November 19, 2016

16 Comments


Tony713682

What is wrong with : Omul are multe bucati????


Pop_It_Vasi

”You missed a space. Bărbatul are multe b ucăți în borcanul verde.”

What? Bucăți has a space?


Sue781295

Why isn't it 'borcan when preceeded by în?


crbratu

because of "green". It is "în borcan” but ”în borcanul verde”


Jill635577

Can you explain why? This is obviously something I've been missing.


crbratu

"borcan" (=jar) is the noun, as found in the dictionnary. You use the article when you refer to a SPECIFIC one (borcanUL = THE jar).

When you have several jars of different colors but only one is green of course this is SPECIFIC so you have to use "borcanUL verde" = "THE green jar"

If you have only ONE jar around Romanians will not consider this specific, as you do not have to explain which one. They would say "Am monezi în borcan". In English you still have to use the article "I have coins in THE jar" (or even "I have coins in MY jar" depending on the context).

This is somehow similar to the english usage of "in life" : We say "the nice things in life" instead of "the nice things in THE life" (as opposite to "the nice coins in THE jar) :-)


Soyjack1488

Is there any difference between "piese" and "bucati" worth noting?


crbratu

"Bucată” is something that resulted from cutting / breaking something bigger. We say "o bucată de pâine / de brânză / de pamânt” while ”piesă” is something that was made to be a part of a bigger entity, like in ”o piesă de motor / de televizor / de mobilier”


NebunulEi

Is there a difference in use between "Omul" and "Bărbatul"?


crbratu

In this case they can be both used. In general "Bărbatul" is equivalent to "the male adult" and "Omul" to "the human". It is also accepted that a woman refers to her husband ( "soțul ei”) as ”bărbatul meu” or ”omul meu”


CarloGamag1

My answer is: Omul are multe bucăți în borcanul verde. I think it should be accepted even though I used omul and bucăți istead of piese and borcanul.


crbratu

It should be accepted

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.