Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The soldiers have felt strong."

Translation:De soldaten hebben zich sterk gevoeld.

1 year ago

3 Comments


saundy11
saundy11

If you leave out zich, what happens? Does it change the meaning, or is it just no longer a valid Dutch sentence?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's becomes an invalid sentence. You need 'zich', because in this context, 'voelen' is a reflexible verb.

1 year ago

saundy11
saundy11

Thanks :)

1 year ago