1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A belga orvosok is arról a h…

"A belga orvosok is arról a hegyről sétálnak le, amelyikről mi."

Translation:The Belgian doctors are also walking down from the mountain from which we are.

November 19, 2016

17 Comments


csipke100

We can't learn to translate between Hungarian and English if your 'correct' translations don't consistently use the same structures. You can't vary the structure from sentence to sentence and expect us to be anything other than confused. But I've been saying this for ages and the only response I get from duolingo is that I'm complaining because I'm incapable of learning. I'd say that it's not me who's incapable


boltushka

Not only for this sentence. 'Also' as a translation for 'is' is never accepted. This should be fixed.


Emma524895

These sentences make no sense in English, my Hungarian husband has had a look at says it makes no sense in either language


mayarrezi

using "also" allows to make a more correct sentence in ENGLISH.......


Lili920420

It is incorrect on the lesson to say "we're". A contraction cannot come at the end of this sentence in English.


Hubinou

Now the suggested correct answer is

The Belgian doctors walk down from that mountain from which we're too.

Too should absolutely not stand at the end of the sentence since it implies that it is related to we, and in the Hungarian sentence is is related to orvosok.

Anyway, too shouldn't be used at all and should be replaced by also :

The Belgian doctors are also walking down from the mountain from which we are.


clairelanc3

That would mean that everybidy is walking diwn. But if you say "the belgian doctors,too" it just means they are doing like everybody else. Is it wrong? And why?


clairelanc3

This time the correction placed too at the end of the sentence. Last time it was after the first verb...


Neil414969

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ grammar.


Lili920420

In your translation I do not see the need to repeat the word "from" as we have already said "too"


Lili920420

How about this translation: We too, walk down from the mountain which the Belgian doctors do. It would save a huge struggle!


jzsuzsi
Mod

That would translate to something else in Hungarian. We too, walk down..... Mi is lesétálunk...


beerenobst

The new translation ("The Belgian doctors are walking down from the mountain, too, from which we are.") is absolutely impossible to guess, as it is grammatically extremely wonky. Somebody already suggested a good translation with "also", I would suggest this translation as well or simply to change the Hungarian sentence to something that translates more easily and naturally into English.


clairelanc3

Are walking from that mountain,too,... was rejected.


clairelanc3

And more simply " the Belgian doctors are walking down the same mountain as we"???


flammie

from the mountain from which is horrible english

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.