1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The vicious dragon injured t…

"The vicious dragon injured the prince."

Translation:Ο μοχθηρός δράκος τραυμάτισε τον πρίγκιπα.

November 19, 2016

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

Is πληγώνω only used as an abstract verb e.g. " to hurt my feelings".


troll1995

No, you can use it in the above sentene. It's added now.


Lng52-._

Vicious = "φαύλος" and "μοχθηρός" = sinister?


GianPaolo382731

Βασιλόπουλος δεν είναι συνώνυμο με πρίγκιπα;


D_..
Mod
Plus

Βασιλόπουλος is a big supermarket chain in Greece! :) Βασιλόπουλο (neuter) is a young male heir to the throne. Far less common though, maybe more literary.


GianPaolo382731

:-) In traditional fairytales however most of times I find το βασιλόπυλο και η βασιλοπούλα and much less frequently ο πρίγκιπας και η πριγίπισσα

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.