"We go to that department store, in which there are fresh apples."

Translation:Abba az áruházba megyünk, amelyikben van friss alma.

November 19, 2016

5 Comments


Daniel640094

Hmm...why not

Abba az áruházba megyünk, amelyikben friss almák vannak

since we use the plural in the English sentence and we don't have an adjective like sok, or három that specifies the quantity. Am I missing something?

November 19, 2016

vvsey

Yes. Hungarian prefers the singular where English prefers the plural. :) In general statements.
In a simple sentence:
"Are there apples at home?" - "Van otthon alma?"

November 21, 2016

Daniel640094

Thanks! Is this a hard rule, or a simply a preference? Is the sentence with the plural incorrect?

November 21, 2016

vvsey

Grammatically correct, of course, but it sounds strange.
"Vannak otthon almák?" - weird to the ear.
Think of it as if apple were uncountable like bread:
"Is there (any) bread at home?" - "Van otthon kenyér?"

November 22, 2016

BrianFisher1

Why is this "megyünk" and not "bemegyünk" here?

July 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.