1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We go to that department sto…

"We go to that department store, in which there are fresh apples."

Translation:Abba az áruházba megyünk, amelyikben van friss alma.

November 19, 2016

22 Comments


Daniel640094

Hmm...why not

Abba az áruházba megyünk, amelyikben friss almák vannak

since we use the plural in the English sentence and we don't have an adjective like sok, or három that specifies the quantity. Am I missing something?


vvsey

Yes. Hungarian prefers the singular where English prefers the plural. :) In general statements.
In a simple sentence:
"Are there apples at home?" - "Van otthon alma?"


JohnWeber786406

We don't know when to catch this - it's another topic worth documenting for Duolingo.


Daniel640094

Thanks! Is this a hard rule, or a simply a preference? Is the sentence with the plural incorrect?


vvsey

Grammatically correct, of course, but it sounds strange.
"Vannak otthon almák?" - weird to the ear.
Think of it as if apple were uncountable like bread:
"Is there (any) bread at home?" - "Van otthon kenyér?"


BrianFisher1

Why is this "megyünk" and not "bemegyünk" here?


GregWood15

Well, it should really be "megyünk be" to give focus to "Abba az áruházba", but, otherwise, I agree. I just got pinged on this one for including the "be" after being pinged on the previous exercise for leaving "be" out of "Abba a szobába néz be Kati".


JohnWeber786406

I just got burned for it myself.
I guess it's technically covered in the Abba az áruházba.


KathyLudan

Would Ahoz/aruhazhoz also be correct?


JohnWeber786406

It depends on the destination. This sentence kind of implies we are actually going in the department store. We go there, but there is the intent to do something.
Ahhoz az áruházhoz implies you are going there and stopping.


timothynh

And why not: friss alma van?


Imre565437

It is good, and accepted it for me


Needabeer

Ahhoz az aruhazhoz megyunk oda amelyiken friss alma van? It doesn't say they go into the store, it says they go to the store...


JohnWeber786406

Remember, it's Anglicized - we go to the store with the intent to go in and shop.


Imre565437

amelyiken: Apples on the roof?


A.A.Ron_Jakab

I like this sentence because you can see from the English sentence that you are asked to specify a certain store.


Kolozs2

"Abba az áruházba megyünk be, amelyikben friss alma van" - 1) be? 2) word order?


GregWood15

I'm surprised that it wasn't accepted.

1) I've been told that the preverb "be" is superfluous when following a noun with the "-ba" case ending, but I've known Mr. D. to do this himself on occasions, and I have been pinged on occasions for not including it.

2) In these constructions, Mr. D. does favour having the verb immediately following the "amely...", but I have not yet been pinged for not following suit. Should there be a preverb in the subordinate clause, it is normally kept in front of the verb, giving focus to the verb itself.


66.robi

felhívnám az admin figyelmét, hogy a " to " az inkább -hoz -hez ,mint -ba -ba az helyesebb lenne az " into " -val


MrrzyV

Again the You Wrong thing covered my answer. I can't learn what my mistake is this way. It only happens since the racist sexist stereotype people cartoons take up so much room. Please make it stop.


MrrzyV

Would ahhoz az áruházhoz work?


GregWood15

That would imply that you are stopping outside it to meet someone. It does match the English sentence, but Mr. D usually expects us to use -ba/-be when going to places that you'd normally expect to enter. Though there are those irritating exceptions, where someone goes from one train to another and not from the other to the first (or something like that), and when the Japanese students go to the zoo. I've remembered to use -hoz/-hez in those instances :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.