"Apa conține oxigen și hidrogen."

Translation:Water contains oxygen and hydrogen.

November 19, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


D3XT3RY0NuT

The pronounciation of "hydrogen" is wrong.


LouisSepdekdu

Thank you. I was wondering why it was pronounced like hidroghen


MihailHancu

"Apa" has a definite article, so "the water" should be an acceptable answer. Obviously, this can be used for a general fact, but it can also be used, say, if someone wants to state that "this water" contains oxygen and hydrogen, and nothing more.


PeaceMaker737550

It is a diferent kind of water, containing "hidroghen"...


BenYoung84

It's accepted now.


Wes708337

Mihail - This can ONLY be a general statement since by definition water is always made up of hydrogen and oxygen (H2O}. As a chemistry teacher, I say "the water" should NOT be accepted.


BenYoung84

Just because the statement holds for all water, it doesn't mean that it can't refer to specific water as well, especially when you're being emphatic or contrasting a quantity of one substance with another.


VALERIIFLU

Corect este hidrogen nu hidroghen


CAQu91

Not only do they teach us Romanian, they're slipping in chemistry lessons as well

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.