"Apa conține oxigen și hidrogen."

Translation:Water contains oxygen and hydrogen.

2 years ago

5 Comments


MihailHancu

"Apa" has a definite article, so "the water" should be an acceptable answer. Obviously, this can be used for a general fact, but it can also be used, say, if someone wants to state that "this water" contains oxygen and hydrogen, and nothing more.

2 years ago

BenYoung84

It's accepted now.

3 months ago

CAQu91

Not only do they teach us Romanian, they're slipping in chemistry lessons as well

1 year ago

nahuatl1939

yes, exactly. I said THE water because apa ends with an A without circonflex. and it was accepted. So this is still more confusing when DUO does not accept THE HYDRIOGEN when the Romanian word is Hidrogenul

1 year ago

Elena493746
Plus

Zero articles

1 year ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.