1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Apa conține oxigen și hidrog…

"Apa conține oxigen și hidrogen."

Translation:Water contains oxygen and hydrogen.

November 19, 2016

6 Comments


MihailHancu

"Apa" has a definite article, so "the water" should be an acceptable answer. Obviously, this can be used for a general fact, but it can also be used, say, if someone wants to state that "this water" contains oxygen and hydrogen, and nothing more.


BenYoung84

It's accepted now.


PeaceMaker737550

It is a diferent kind of water, containing "hidroghen"...


D3XT3RY0NuT

The pronounciation of "hydrogen" is wrong.


LouisSepdekdu

Thank you. I was wondering why it was pronounced like hidroghen

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.