Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Apa conține oxigen și hidrogen."

Translation:Water contains oxygen and hydrogen.

1 year ago

4 Comments


MihailHancu
MihailHancu

"Apa" has a definite article, so "the water" should be an acceptable answer. Obviously, this can be used for a general fact, but it can also be used, say, if someone wants to state that "this water" contains oxygen and hydrogen, and nothing more.

1 year ago

CAQu91
CAQu91

Not only do they teach us Romanian, they're slipping in chemistry lessons as well

11 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

yes, exactly. I said THE water because apa ends with an A without circonflex. and it was accepted. So this is still more confusing when DUO does not accept THE HYDRIOGEN when the Romanian word is Hidrogenul

10 months ago

Elena493746

Zero articles

9 months ago