1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He read a lot when he was a …

"He read a lot when he was a child."

Translation:El a citit mult când a fost copil.

November 19, 2016

13 Comments


Estel785882

Is it possible to say "un copil" here?


D3XT3RY0NuT

It might be possible, but it does not sound very natural.


MihailHancu

The imperfect (citea and era) should be accepted. The perfect sounds more unnatural, in my opinion. I really hope nobody actually thought that the imperfect would be translated as "he was reading a lot when he was being a child".


cosminzeev

The natural construction would be - "El a citit mult in copilarie".


DornenEngel

el a citit mult atunci când a fost copil does not work. It was the legit answer in another exercise !!!!


LouisSepdekdu

Why "mult" and not "multe"? The previous sentence, I wrote "mult" for "a lot" and it was rejected. And now it's the other way.


D3XT3RY0NuT

Here, "mult" is an adverb, not an adjective. Usually, adverbs take the same form as the masculine form of the adjectives.


D3XT3RY0NuT

It is not an adverb here. You should think this sentence like: Ce explică arta? Multe lucruri. "Mult" doesn't answer to the question "Cât?" anymore, but to "Ce?".


LouisSepdekdu

I think the reasoning can be both ways in both sentences.


D3XT3RY0NuT

It does not work. And I am pretty sure other Romanian native speakers will tell you the same thing.


LouisSepdekdu

After reading that sentence again, I see what you mean. Thanks for taking your time to explain.


CarloGamag1

Era copil should also be accepted A fost translates in English into "Had been"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.