1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Detectivul și polițistul sun…

"Detectivul și polițistul sunt frați."

Translation:The detective and the police officer are brothers.

November 19, 2016

5 Comments


MihailHancu

"Policeman" should be accepted.


R.White

I shot the sheriff, but I did not shoot the deputy


ANfg91

So if one were a brother and another a sister - how might the sentences look? In science language the word siblings can be used to refer to any gender combinations of brothers and sisters What would be the Romanian equivalent of siblings?


Momzi

From what I know, siblings would be translated "frați". If one would be a different gender than the other one, you would see it in the gender of the "job description". "Detectiva și polițistul/ Detectivul și polițista sunt frați."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.