1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei sunt doi frați."

"Ei sunt doi frați."

Translation:They are two brothers.

November 19, 2016

5 Comments


MihailHancu

The audio is a bit weird, because it sounds like "Ei suntă doi frați". It's true that "t" and "d" don't really work together in normal speech, but either you have a small "î" between them (kinda like when you name letters), or the "t" kinda drops. At any rate, nobody will ever put an "ă" between them.


pablopublico

Could it mean "they are two siblings"? Thanks in advance.


gustawsohn

Yes, for instance: ”Michael has three siblings: two brothers and a sister”.


Renardo_11

I don't think this is a valid translation of the Romanian sentence, and that's what Pablopublico asked.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.