"Ei sunt doi frați."

Translation:They are two brothers.

November 19, 2016

5 Comments


MihailHancu

The audio is a bit weird, because it sounds like "Ei suntă doi frați". It's true that "t" and "d" don't really work together in normal speech, but either you have a small "î" between them (kinda like when you name letters), or the "t" kinda drops. At any rate, nobody will ever put an "ă" between them.

November 19, 2016

pablopublico

Could it mean "they are two siblings"? Thanks in advance.

January 11, 2017

gustawsohn

Yes, for instance: ”Michael has three siblings: two brothers and a sister”.

February 3, 2017

pablopublico

Mulțumesc mult!

February 3, 2017

Renardo11

I don't think this is a valid translation of the Romanian sentence, and that's what Pablopublico asked.

March 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.