1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cu plăcere!"

"Cu plăcere!"

Translation:You are welcome!

November 19, 2016

14 Comments


mbuie

I translate 'cu placere' into English as 'My Pleasure'. The official translation is 'With Pleasure' or 'You are Welcome'.

I only comment to note that my pleasure is also a natural way in English of expressing this sentiment :)


TobyBartels

You should do more than that; you should report it as an answer that should also be accepted.


pandanime

"My pleasure" would be "placerea mea!" in Romanian.


WarriorCleberz

So, in this case, it's not according with the real meaning. It should have another sentence showing this difference in the course.


SaeedMahjoori

Sounds like Con placer in Spanish :)


Hector290697

Both are Romance languages, after all.


Aura46

In a book that I am reading to learn romanian, it says that "pentru puțin" can also mean your welcome. Is this true and is there a difference between the two?


pandanime

As a native i can say that "Pentru putin" means the same but its equivalent in english is "It was nothing" or "For nothing"


Hector290697

Thank you for sharing that. :D


HiMeCriss

Yes, but puțin doesn't mean nothing, but "a little" or "few"


DuolingoPlayer77

De ce numi accepta your trebuie neaparat you are


LaurelForever

What are the pronunciation rules for the letter c ? When is it pronunced as "k" and when as "ts"? Is it like French or Spanish?


Rudi411

All this shows the overwhelming tendency to define American English as standard. For my European ears however, it always sounds heartwarming when I hear "you are welcome" , assuming I am greeted and wished a good welcome. Whereas the Romanic answers de nada, di niente, de rien etc sound short bound, even impolite, hearing placer, piacere, plaisir etc instead is however equally heartwarming, even though it is often just an automatism

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.