"Cu plăcere!"

Translation:You are welcome!

November 19, 2016

13 Comments


mbuie

I translate 'cu placere' into English as 'My Pleasure'. The official translation is 'With Pleasure' or 'You are Welcome'.

I only comment to note that my pleasure is also a natural way in English of expressing this sentiment :)

November 19, 2016

TobyBartels

You should do more than that; you should report it as an answer that should also be accepted.

November 25, 2016

pandanime

"My pleasure" would be "placerea mea!" in Romanian.

December 19, 2016

WarriorCleberz

So, in this case, it's not according with the real meaning. It should have another sentence showing this difference in the course.

April 3, 2017

Bahalam

Sounds like Con placer in Spanish :)

June 30, 2017

Hector290697

Both are Romance languages, after all.

July 7, 2018

Aura46

In a book that I am reading to learn romanian, it says that "pentru puțin" can also mean your welcome. Is this true and is there a difference between the two?

February 2, 2017

pandanime

As a native i can say that "Pentru putin" means the same but its equivalent in english is "It was nothing" or "For nothing"

April 3, 2017

Aura46

Thank you!

April 4, 2017

Hector290697

Thank you for sharing that. :D

July 7, 2018

HiMeCriss

Yes, but puțin doesn't mean nothing, but "a little" or "few"

November 19, 2018

Abigail349285

I put " Your Welcome" and got it wrong thats nice

October 18, 2018

Tavia984325

"Your" and "you're" mean different things.

January 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.