"Ești lângă frigider."

Translation:You are near the refrigerator.

November 19, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MihailHancu

I think "lângă" can also be translated as "next to". It can obviously also mean "near", but I'd rather translate that as "aproape de".


Cessika2

My question is...what's up with the English accent? When you learn a language the first time the teacher should be native and have clear speech. Not even one Romanian volunteered for recordings with Duolingo?


RadioAbibi

Ye lol like fwrigwidewr


Andrei926539

These are not done by volunteers but by a TTS engine.


debbocar

I put "you are near to the fridge" i think this should have been accepted... in English we interchange near and near to all the time - it means the same thing.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.