"un pește, doi pești"

Translation:a fish, two fish

November 19, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


romaniannow

Fish, not fishes


Fly_Guy_74

Yes I agree. We do not say "fishes" in English.


ohad.h

thank you!


DevDave

un pește, doi pești, pești roșii, pești albaștri?

edit: edits


jello999

I always thought the red and blue fish were singular, thus pește roșu, pește albastru.


violeta877655

@DevDave you could edit it again :), it is ”pești albaștri” (one i at the end), see what Caesar_Imperator wrote. ;)


potestasity

"pești albaștrii"


Caesar_Imperator

pești albaștri = blue fish (more of them)

peștii albaștri = THE blue fish (once again, more of them)


.clayton.

Red Fish, Blue Fish!


Dazzy2021

Fishes lol ❤❤❤. It's Fish


CarloGamag1

The answer is wrong! Fish does not change for the plural


Valter.ova

In portuguese sounds like a funny word PESTE!!! which means ❤❤❤

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.