"There are many nice red apples at the market."

Translation:Van sok szép piros alma a piacon.

November 19, 2016

8 Comments


Viviane882195

I think this is the first time I have seen a sentence starting with a verb in this Duo course. Why is my answer wrong? "A piacon sok szép piros alma van."

November 19, 2016

Hunniel

As a native, your answer is more correct than the solution.. The solution is very situational. Your answer is more beautiful and sounds much better. Report it.

November 19, 2016

gilsonlaurijr

It was marked wrong again :/

October 16, 2017

Krisbaudi

Same sentence was marked wrong again, now. They don't change it. :-(

January 20, 2017

cymbidy

I have never seen this construction before. When/why do sentences start with a verb like this? Does it affect the meaning at all? Thanks.

January 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Sentences can start with a verb if you want to put emphasis on the action itself. (Usually you'd use a preverb for that, but van doesn't like preverbs.) Here you're asking what the apples are doing - well, they simply exist. It's a rather odd construction.

Later in the course there's the sentence "Van valami a mellén?" - "Is there something on her breast?" (or similar, I don't remember the exact wording), where a construction like this works much better. You're asking about the existence of "something" - is it there? Yes or no?

December 16, 2017

1158534388

Magyartalan a szórend. Correct: Sok szép piros alma van a piacon or A piacon sok sok szép piros alma van.

August 2, 2018

Miki_B_59

Van macska mászva a fára!

October 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.