1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There are many nice red appl…

"There are many nice red apples at the market."

Translation:Van sok szép piros alma a piacon.

November 19, 2016

9 Comments


Viviane882195

I think this is the first time I have seen a sentence starting with a verb in this Duo course. Why is my answer wrong? "A piacon sok szép piros alma van."


Hunniel

As a native, your answer is more correct than the solution.. The solution is very situational. Your answer is more beautiful and sounds much better. Report it.


LinguisticsBR

It was marked wrong again :/


Krisbaudi

Same sentence was marked wrong again, now. They don't change it. :-(


cymbidy

I have never seen this construction before. When/why do sentences start with a verb like this? Does it affect the meaning at all? Thanks.


RyagonIV

Sentences can start with a verb if you want to put emphasis on the action itself. (Usually you'd use a preverb for that, but van doesn't like preverbs.) Here you're asking what the apples are doing - well, they simply exist. It's a rather odd construction.

Later in the course there's the sentence "Van valami a mellén?" - "Is there something on her breast?" (or similar, I don't remember the exact wording), where a construction like this works much better. You're asking about the existence of "something" - is it there? Yes or no?


1158534388

Magyartalan a szórend. Correct: Sok szép piros alma van a piacon or A piacon sok sok szép piros alma van.


Miki_B_59

Van macska mászva a fára!


Richard604037

Sok szép piros alma van a piacon, not accepted, reported. We cannot possibly know where the emphasis is supposed to lie with this from the given English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.