"Oamenii de știință măsoară cu kelvin."

Translation:The scientists measure with Kelvin.

11/19/2016, 10:47:12 AM

8 Comments


MihailHancu

Quick thought: one should obviously translate "oamenii de știință" with "the scientists" since both have a definite article, but I think "scientists" is just as good if you take it as a general statement, especially since English does that with an article-less noun, while Romanian does it with a definite article.

11/28/2016, 12:34:58 PM

nfmonteiro

This translation sounds very awkward. I'd tend to say "scientists measure in [degrees] Kelvin", because measure with would imply I used a tangible object to do the actual measuring, like a thermometer, instead of an abstract concept such as the Kelvin scale.

5/14/2018, 8:35:31 PM

JDShadrick

I wrote "The people of science..." LoL!

11/3/2018, 8:35:35 PM

Skain00

That's what it says in a literal sense

2/17/2019, 10:10:34 PM

TseDanylo

Not really a Romanian question but do any countries use the Kelvin? In Ireland, we use Celsius and in America they use Farenheit but I've never heard of Kelvin.

11/19/2016, 10:47:12 AM

Lucas_Marcel

only scientists... it is an absolute scale, easier to make calculs (for exemple dilatation of objects are proportional to temperature so it makes more sense a scale that starts in 0) where 0 is the lowest temperature possible... it is the last temperature scale to be made and countries already used fahrenheit (the first) and celcius (later)

12/11/2016, 10:06:50 PM

JDShadrick

Kelvin is based upon absolute zero. I used it, here in the U.S., in physics and chemistry class. But other than that...?

11/3/2018, 8:38:00 PM

Skain00

This sentence sounds really good. I mean, the whole language sounds amazing but this sentence has something to it.

2/17/2019, 10:10:09 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.