"Η κατάθλιψη είναι αρκετά επικίνδυνη."

Translation:Depression is very dangerous.

November 19, 2016

8 Comments


mikenning

Is κατάθλιψη used to describe economic depression?

November 19, 2016

troll1995

No, it's the phycological depression. Economic depression is οικονομική δυσπραγία.

November 19, 2016

mizinamo

Would "fairly dangerous" also be acceptable for αρκετά επικίνδυνη?

(Similarly "rather dangerous, pretty dangerous")

Or is this really only "very dangerous".

November 24, 2016

fazulakis

"pretty, fairly" in the meaning of "αρκετά" have a positive connotation, whereas "rather" has a negative or challenging connotation. So, talking about depression and danger, "rather" seems to be more appropriate.

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

I disagree about the positive connotation - things such as "pretty stupid" or even "pretty ugly" are found. They're just intensifiers, I think.

May 25, 2017

fazulakis

They do, you are right. But although "quite", "fairly", "pretty" and "rather" do mean approximately the same, they can add different hues to the sentence.

For instance, "rather" can have the most negative hue of them all. On the other hand, "pretty" definitely has the most informal or colloquial flavour.

May 25, 2017

Lng52-._

I translated "Η" (The) and DL said it was correct, but sometimes if you don't translate the "Η", DL marks as incorrect. Guess there are exceptions?

March 16, 2018

joeTatt1

Κατά = down..........η θλίψη = grief / affliction /distress /sadness.

October 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.