1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η κατάθλιψη είναι αρκετά επι…

"Η κατάθλιψη είναι αρκετά επικίνδυνη."

Translation:Depression is very dangerous.

November 19, 2016

13 Comments


joe_t4

Κατά = down..........η θλίψη = grief / affliction /distress /sadness.


mizinamo

Would "fairly dangerous" also be acceptable for αρκετά επικίνδυνη?

(Similarly "rather dangerous, pretty dangerous")

Or is this really only "very dangerous".


fazulakis

"pretty, fairly" in the meaning of "αρκετά" have a positive connotation, whereas "rather" has a negative or challenging connotation. So, talking about depression and danger, "rather" seems to be more appropriate.


mizinamo

I disagree about the positive connotation - things such as "pretty stupid" or even "pretty ugly" are found. They're just intensifiers, I think.


fazulakis

They do, you are right. But although "quite", "fairly", "pretty" and "rather" do mean approximately the same, they can add different hues to the sentence.

For instance, "rather" can have the most negative hue of them all. On the other hand, "pretty" definitely has the most informal or colloquial flavour.


NickMCLB

I don't necessarily agree with fazulamis about the positive/negative "hues" of these intensifier adverbs, which, like mizinamo, I believe that they are more neutral than polarized, but I would like to say that αρκετά should never be translated into English as "very" (πολύ) but rather only as the following (with the first option being the best, and as such it should be made the primary translation):

rather * quite fairly pretty


Araucoforever

NickMCLB, Thank you for your contribution. "αρκετά" should never be translated as "very". The correct translation is "rather" and sometimes "quite", "fairly", "pretty".


NickMCLB

fazulakis * (correction)


mikenning

Is κατάθλιψη used to describe economic depression?


troll1995

No, it's the phycological depression. Economic depression is οικονομική δυσπραγία.


Lng52-._

I translated "Η" (The) and DL said it was correct, but sometimes if you don't translate the "Η", DL marks as incorrect. Guess there are exceptions?


uoLL8

Just following the debate makes it difficult to understand what is most appropriate. So it sounds (looks) better to me the word "quite" and I am going to use it from now on.

Thank you all Kleanthes


jaye16

Yes, you're always safe with "quite". But "very" for me also ok. It all depends on the context, and Duo sentences have NO context so we can use our own feelings.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.